IMPACT OF KEY ATTRIBUTES ON SECOND-HAND CONDOMINIUM PURCHASE DECISIONS AMONG WORKING PROFESSIONALS IN BANGKOK : A CONJOINT ANALYSIS APPROACH
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to investigate the key attributes influencing the purchase of second-hand condominiums by employees in Bangkok and categorized by demographic groups; and (2) to examine the characteristics of second-hand condominiums that affected the purchasing decisions of employees in Bangkok. A questionnaire was used as a tool to collect data from a sample of 159 people working in Bangkok. The analysis was conducted using conjoint analysis. The findings revealed the following: (1) the most influential factor affecting the purchase of second-hand condominiums for the sample group was the usable area within the room, accounting for 23.66%, followed by price at 22.89%, the distance from the condominium to the BTS or MRT station at 15.47%, facilities at 14.73%, cash-back promotions at 14.44%, and services for loan application documents at 8.81%; (2) personal factors such as being female, aged 25-34, married or living together, having a Bachelor's degree, working in trade, private business, or freelance, and having an average monthly income of 26,000 - 34,999 baht, showed that the group prioritized cash-back promotions the most, followed by parking and price. On the other hand, the group of males, aged 25-34, married or living together, held a Bachelor's degree, worked in trade, private business, or freelance, and having an average monthly income of 25,000 - 34,999 baht, prioritized price the most, followed by the distance from the condominium to the BTS or MRT station. This research helps second-hand condominium developers to improve product features and services to better meet the needs of consumers in Bangkok.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1)  เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองของผู้ที่ทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยจำแนกตามกลุ่มประชากรศาสตร์ และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองที่มีผลต่อการซื้อของผู้ที่ทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่ทำงานในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 159 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบคอนจอยท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบที่มีผลต่อการซื้อคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากที่สุด คือ  คุณลักษณะด้านพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในห้อง อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 23.66 ลำดับที่สองคือ ด้านราคา อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 22.89 ด้านระยะทางจากคอนโดถึงสถานี BTS หรือ MRT อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 15.47 ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 14.73 ด้านโปรโมชั่นเงินคืน อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 14.44 และด้านการให้บริการในการยื่นเอกสารเพื่อขอสินเชื่อ อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 8.81 ตามลำดับ 2) ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศหญิง อายุ 25-34 ปี สถานภาพสมรสหรืออยู่ด้วยกัน ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อาชีพค้าขายหรือธุรกิจส่วนตัวหรืออาชีพอิสระ และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 26,000 - 34,999 บาทเป็นกลุ่มที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อโปรโมชั่นคอนโดเงินเหลือมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือที่จอดรถ และราคา ส่วนกลุ่มเพศชาย อายุ 25-34 ปี สถานภาพสมรสหรืออยู่ด้วยกัน ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี อาชีพค้าขายธุรกิจส่วนตัวหรืออาชีพอิสระ และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 25,000-34,999 บาท เป็นกลุ่มที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อราคามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือระยะทางจากคอนโดมิเนียมถึงสถานีรถไฟฟ้า BTS หรือ MRT
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By