DEVELOPING PUBLIC GREEN SPACES TO SERVE THE ELDERLY IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Historically, public green space services have taken into account the facilities and benefits that are already available, but there must be development in order to prepare for and secure the quality of life for the elderly in urban society, and to be sustainable. This research examines the need for and development of public green spaces for the elderly in Bangkok. This research has the following two objectives: (1) to study the demand for public green space services for the elderly who use the facilities in Lumpini Park, Pathumwan District, Bangkok; and (2) to study the development of public green spaces in urban areas in accordance with service needs of the elderly. A sample of semi-structured interviews were conducted with elderly Thai people who used public green spaces at Lumpini Park, Pathumwan District. The researcher discovered that the elderly enjoyed public green spaces in an appropriate environment. This research aimed to provide development guidelines; modernity that complements nature as much as possible, such as multi-purpose facilities, as well as utilizing empty spaces and abandoned areas, which can be improved on to be most beneficial and truly respond to users, the elderly in particular. In contrast with past development, it is a survey of usage requirements, facilities for the elderly and the improvement of green spaces for the public in general, and the elderly in particular. This research illustrated that the design and provision of facilities appropriate for the elderly may be used by and benefit everyone in society. The researcher used five themes for the discussion of the results: (1) the attraction and benefit of activities; (2) safety; (3) limitations; (4) recommendations; and (5) the development and application of technology.
ในอดีตการให้บริการพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะได้คำนึงถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและประโยชน์การใช้งานที่ดีมีให้บริการอยู่แล้ว แต่ต้องมีการพัฒนาเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมและความมั่นคงกับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุในสังคมเมืองให้มีความยั่งยืนด้วยเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะเพื่อประโยชน์ของผู้สูงอายุในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการได้แก่ (1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการใช้บริการพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะสำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ามาใช้บริการสวนลุมพินี เขตปทุมวัน กรุงเทพมหานคร และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะในเขตเมืองให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการใช้บริการของผู้สูงอายุ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญชาวไทยที่ใช้เข้ามาใช้งานพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะที่สวนลุมพินี เขตปทุมวัน ผู้วิจัยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุชอบพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาความทันสมัยที่สอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติให้ได้มากที่สุด เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอเนกประสงค์ ตลอดจนการใช้พื้นที่ว่างและพื้นที่รกร้างซึ่งสามารถปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด ที่สามารถตอบสนองได้อย่างแท้จริงแก่ผู้ใช้บริการและผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะ ตรงกันข้ามกับการพัฒนาที่ผ่านมาเป็นการสำรวจความต้องการใช้งาน การอำนวยความสะดวกพื้นฐานสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และการปรับปรุงพื้นที่สีเขียวสาธารณะให้เหมาะสมกับทุกคนและผู้สูงอายุแบบทั่วไป โดยงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบและจัดเตรียมสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และอาจนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อทุกคนในสังคม โดยผู้วิจัยใช้ห้าหัวข้อในการอภิปรายผลลัพธ์ ได้แก่ (1) ความสนใจใช้งานและประโยชน์ของกิจกรรม (2) ความปลอดภัย (3) ข้อจำกัดการใช้งาน (4) ข้อเสนอแนะ และ (5) การพัฒนาและการใช้เทคโนโลยี
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By