THE PROTECTIVE EFFECTS OF PURPLE CORN SILK CRUDE EXTRACT ON UVB-IRRADIATED KERATINOCYTE CELL LINE (HACAT)
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The exposure of skin to UVB could lead to inflammation and apoptosis. Purple corn silk (PCS), which is agricultural waste, has multiple pharmacological properties. This study aims to determine the protective effects of PCS extract on UVB-induced cell damage on human keratinocyte HaCaT cells. The results showed that the PCS extract strongly absorbed UVB spectrum and showed antioxidant activity. The cells were pre-treated with PCS extract, followed by UVB exposure showed the increase in cell viability and a decrease in ROS, DNA damage via reduced γ-H2AX as well as the DNA in the comet tail. Moreover, the PCS extract decreased inflammatory response in cells via the reduction of NF-ƙB, iNOS, and COX-2, as well as attenuated UVB-mediated apoptosis through the decrease in apoptotic bodies, sub-G1 DNA content, cleaved-caspases 8, -9, and -7, and cleaved-PARP. The PCS extract also stabilized the potential of the mitochondrial membrane via enhanced anti-apoptotic protein and inhibited pro-apoptotic proteins, including suppressed p-c-Jun when compared with the UVB control group. These findings suggested that the PCS extract reduces the deleterious effects from UVB exposure through decreased DNA damage, inflammatory response, and apoptosis induction in human keratinocyte HaCaT cells. Therefore, to enhance the value of agricultural waste, PCS extract could be a new candidate for development as an UVB preventive agent in skincare products
เมื่อเซลล์ผิวหนังสัมผัสรังสียูวีบีสามารถนำไปสู่กะบวนการอักเสบของผิวหนังและเกิดกระบวนการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส ได้ เส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงจัดเป็นขยะทางการเกษตรที่มีคุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย ในการศึกษานี้ผู้ทำวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วง (PCS) ในการป้องกันความเสียหายของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงคีราติโนไซต์ HaCaT ที่ได้รับรังสียูวีบี ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงสามารถดูดซับพลังงานความยาวคลื่นในช่วงรังสียูวีบีและมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ผิวหนัง HaCaT ที่ผ่านการบ่มด้วยสารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงก่อนการฉายรังสียูวีบี นำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ ลดอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ (ROS) และลดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอผ่านการลด γ-H2AX และค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ดีเอ็นเอในหางของ ดางหาง (Comet tail) นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงสามารถลดการอักเสบในเซลล์ผิวหนัง HaCaT ผ่านการลดการการแสดงออกของโปรตีน NF-ƙB, iNOS, และ COX-2 ในขณะเดียวกันสารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดกระบวนการตาย apoptosis ผ่านการลด apoptotic bodies, ดีเอ็นเอใน sub-G1, การแสดงออกของ cleaved-caspases8, -9, และ -7 และ cleaved-PARP และรักษาค่าความต่างศักย์ของเยื่อหุ้มไมโตคอนเดรียโดยกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต้านอะพอพโทซิส (anti-apoptotic proteins) และยับยั้งโปรตีนกระตุ้นอะพอพโทซิส (pro-apoptotic proteins) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงออกฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ p-c-Jun เพื่อลดการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์ผิวหนัง HaCaT เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ฉายรังสียูวีบี การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงสามารถลดผลเสียจากการสัมผัสรังสียูวีบี โดยลดความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอ ลดการอักเสบ และตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสในเซลล์ผิวหนังเพาะเลี้ยงคีราติโนไซต์ HaCaT ดังนั้นเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้ขยะทางการเกษตร สารสกัดจากเส้นใยข้าวโพดสีม่วงสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสารสำคัญในผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลผิวเพื่อใช้ในการป้องกันรังสียูวีบีในแสงแดดได้