THE DEVELOPMENT OF STEM EDUCATION INTEGRATED ARGUMENTATION LEARNING MODEL (6E+A) TO ENHANCE STEM PROBLEM SOLVING SKILLS OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | NIPAPORN CHUAYTANEE | en |
| dc.contributor | นิภาพร ช่วยธานี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Theerapong Sangpradit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธีรพงษ์ แสงประดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Science Education Center | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/12/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this study were as follows: 1) to develop a STEM education integrated argumentation learning model (6E+A) to enhance STEM problem-solving skills of undergraduate students; 2) to study the effects of using the learning model on STEM problem-solving skills; and 3) to study the effects of satisfaction with learning with the model. In this research, the sample consisted of twenty undergraduate students who used to study fundamental Physics course in the first semester of the 2018 academic year and willing to participate in extra course in semester three in the 2018 academic year. The researcher collected data using the following research tools: (1) four lesson plans of the integrated STEM education with argumentation learning model (6E+A), totally twenty hours; (2) STEM problem-solving skills test was an open-ended question; and (3) satisfaction with learning with the model evaluation form. The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics comparing pre and post mean score using t-test for dependent sample along with the content analysis from the answers to summarize the points according to five indicators. The research found the following: 1) a STEM education integrated argumentation learning model (6E+A) consisted of seven steps: (1) Engagement and Elicitation; (2) Exploration; (3) Explanation ;(4) Argumentation to find the best solution; (5) Execution; (6) Enrich and; (7) Evaluation. ; 2) the mean scores of the posttest scores on STEM problem-solving skills of the sample which were higher than those before the study at a .05 level of significance and the average normalized gain of STEM problem-solving skills was in the medium gain at 0.412; and 3) Sample’s satisfaction on learning with the model was at a high level in all aspects. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาที่บูรณาการการสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง (6E+A) เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี 2) ศึกษาผลการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่ 1-2 ของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งใน จ.ตรัง ที่สมัครเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรรายวิชาฟิสิกส์พื้นฐาน ในภาคการศึกษาที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 20 คน โดยวิธีการเลือกแบบตามสะดวก เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1)แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามขั้นตอนของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้สะเต็มศึกษาที่บูรณาการการสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง (6E+A) จำนวน 4 แผน ใช้เวลา 20 ชั่วโมง 2) แบบวัดทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็ม เป็นข้อสอบชนิดคำถามปลายเปิด 3) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียน วิเคราะห์ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยการทดสอบสถิติทีที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่อิสระต่อกัน และใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากคำตอบเพื่อสรุปประเด็นตามตัวชี้วัดทั้ง 5 ตัวชี้วัด ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาที่บูรณาการการสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง (6E+A) เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรีประกอบด้วย 7 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นสร้างความสนใจและตรวจสอบความรู้เดิม 2) ขั้นสำรวจและค้นหา 3) ขั้นอธิบายและลงข้อสรุป 4) ขั้นการโต้แย้ง 5) ขั้นการออกแบบและดำเนินการแก้ปัญหา 6) ขั้นขยายความรู้ และ 7) ขั้นประเมิน 2) ผลคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนของแบบวัดทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ และความก้าวหน้าด้านทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และ3) ความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาที่บูรณาการการสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง (6E+A) | th |
| dc.subject | ทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็ม | th |
| dc.subject | STEM Education Integrated Argumentation Learning Model (6E+A) | en |
| dc.subject | STEM problem-solving skills | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Decision Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE DEVELOPMENT OF STEM EDUCATION INTEGRATED ARGUMENTATION LEARNING MODEL (6E+A) TO ENHANCE STEM PROBLEM SOLVING SKILLS OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสะเต็มศึกษาที่บูรณาการการสร้างข้อโต้แย้ง (6E+A) เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการแก้ปัญหาทางสะเต็มของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |