HYBRID ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SCHEME FOR VERTICAL HANDOVER IN HETEROGENEOUS NETWORKS
| dc.contributor | SUWAPHAT PHATCHARASATHIANWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | สุวพัชร พัชรเสถียรวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sunisa Kunarak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุนิศา คุณารักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sunisa Kunarak | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุนิศา คุณารักษ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sunisaku@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sunisaku@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Current wireless communication requires high operational speed, along with consistent and robust connections. One crucial process is the handover, which involves the movement of users, necessitating the transfer of connections from one base station to another. This process must be continuous to prevent service interruptions or disruptions. This research presents a vertical handover process in heterogeneous networks using a hybrid artificial intelligence method. The proposed method employs a hybrid intelligence combining Double Q-Learning (DQL) and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), considering signal strength, data volume, and initial handover time as inputs for the vertical handover process. The results, compared to a hybrid intelligence using Q-Learning (QL) and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM), indicate that the proposed method effectively reduces the rates of ping-pong effect and unnecessary handovers by an average of 13.86% and 10.68%, respectively. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การสื่อสารไร้สายปัจจุบันต้องการความเร็วในการใช้งาน รวมถึงการเชื่อมต่อที่สม่ำเสมอและมีศักยภาพ หนึ่งในกระบวนการที่สำคัญคือการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้ใช้บริการ โดยจำเป็นต้องย้ายการเชื่อมต่อจากสถานีฐานหนึ่งไปยังอีกสถานีฐานหนึ่ง กระบวนการนี้จำเป็นต้องมีความต่อเนื่องเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการชะงักหรือสะดุดในการให้บริการ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอกระบวนการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณแนวตั้งในเครือข่ายที่ต่างกันโดยใช้วิธีปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบผสมระหว่างวิธีจาก Double Q-Learning (DQL) และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) โดยพิจารณาความแรงของสัญญาณ ปริมาณข้อมูล และเวลาเริ่มต้นในการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณ มาเป็นอินพุตของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณในแนวตั้ง ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบผสมจาก Q-Learning (QL) และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) พบว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดจำนวนการเกิดปิงปองเอฟเฟกต์ และการเปลี่ยนถ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 13.86 และ 10.68 ตามลำดับ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณ | th |
| dc.subject | ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบไฮบริด | th |
| dc.subject | โครงข่ายปราสาทเทียมแบบหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้ดับเบิลคิว | th |
| dc.subject | ปิงปองเอฟเฟกต์ | th |
| dc.subject | ความล้มเหลวของการเชื่อมต่อสัญญาณวิทยุ | th |
| dc.subject | Handover | en |
| dc.subject | Hybrid Artificial Intelligence | en |
| dc.subject | Long-Short Term Memory | en |
| dc.subject | Double-Q Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Ping-Pong Effect | en |
| dc.subject | Radio Link Failure | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.title | HYBRID ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE SCHEME FOR VERTICAL HANDOVER IN HETEROGENEOUS NETWORKS | en |
| dc.title | วิธีการปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบผสมสำหรับการเปลี่ยนถ่ายช่องสัญญาณแนวตั้งในเครือข่ายที่ต่างกัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |