THE DEVELOPMENT OF SUSTAINABLE  SOCIAL BUSINESS MODEL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The development of a business operating model is the goal of this study. It determines the applicability and feasibility of the model to initiate an inspiring mindset for agencies and corporate groups over how to run their enterprises in a sustainable way. To reach the goal, the researcher employs a mixed research strategy that emphasizes information analysis from interviews and evaluations, including journals and related studies. Executives, entrepreneurs, social business scholars, and community members were among the sample set of evaluation respondents and conducted in-depth interviews. This study seeks to integrate the ideas of contributing to the society of social enterprise (SE), creating shared value (CSV) and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). The four elements that involved in developing a sustainable business model for society are as follows: (1) corporate assets: Well-managed organization across the board to adapt to societal and commercial shifts; (2) social needs: Provide community participation opportunities; (3) business values: encompassing economic value, company image, and social approval; and (4) social sustainability: economy, ecology, politics, and culture, which align with the sustainability-focused business operating frameworks (SDGs, ESG, and BCG). As the applicability and feasibility of the model were assessed, it was determined to be both highly appropriate and feasible. Conducting business in this manner will yielded benefits in several ways pertaining to people's quality of life and social welfare. The assessment of motivation and attitude creation indicated that the overalls were at a high level. The first element that the respondents' group most strongly agreed upon, were as follows: (1) social sustainability; (2) social needs; (3) corporate assets; and (4) business value. In conclusion, the development of a sustainable social business model is crucial in supporting communities to live sustainably by utilizing their own potential and ability to establish a sustainable business model for society.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการดำเนินกิจการ รวมถึงเพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ และการสร้างทัศนคติแรงจูงใจต่อการดำเนินกิจการเพื่อตอบแทนสังคมอย่างยั่งยืนของหน่วยงานและองค์กรธุรกิจ โดยมีรูปแบบการดำเนินงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่เน้นการสัมภาษณ์ การประเมินผล รวมถึงการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร บทความ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญที่ให้สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบประเมิน ได้แก่ ผู้บริหาร ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจ นักวิชาการด้านธุรกิจเพื่อสังคม  ผู้นำ และสมาชิกชุมชน โดยมุ่งบูรณาการแนวคิดด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกิจการ การสร้างคุณค่าร่วม และวิสาหกิจเพื่อสังคม โดยผลการวิจัยการพัฒนารูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน มีองค์ประกอบ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) สินทรัพย์ขององค์กร การบริหารองค์กรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในทุกมิติ เพื่อให้พร้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของธุรกิจและสังคม 2) ความต้องการของสังคม การเปิดโอกาสให้ชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม 3) มูลค่าทางธุรกิจ ทั้งในเชิงเศรษฐกิจ รวมถึงภาพลักษณ์และการยอมรับจากสังคม  4) ความยั่งยืนของสังคม 4 มิติได้แก่ เศรษฐกิจ นิเวศวิทยา การเมือง และวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกรอบการดำเนินงานธุรกิจที่มุ่งเน้นความยั่งยืน (SDGs, ESG, BCG) จากการประเมินความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้ฯ พบว่า  มีความเหมาะสมและเป็นไปได้อย่างมาก การดำเนินธุรกิจในรูปแบบนี้จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในมิติต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความเป็นอยู่ของสมาชิกในสังคม รวมถึงการพัฒนาและขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ และจากการประเมินการสร้างทัศนคติแรงจูงใจฯ มีภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากเช่นกัน องค์กรควรมีเป้าหมายในการทำเพื่อสังคมอย่างชัดเจน โดยปัจจัยแรกที่กลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบประเมินเห็นด้วยมากที่สุดตามลำดับ คือ 1) ความยั่งยืนของสังคมและชุมชน 2) ความต้องการของสังคม 3) สินทรัพย์ขององค์กร และ 4) มูลค่าทางธุรกิจ สรุปได้ว่า การพัฒนารูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน องค์กรธุรกิจมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่สนับสนุนให้ชุมชนอยู่ได้อย่างยั่งยืนด้วยความสามารถและศักยภาพของชุมชนเอง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By