EFFECT OF INNOVATION CLIMATE ON INNOVATIVE WORK BEHAVIORAMONG REGISTERED NURSES IN A PRIVATE HOSPITAL IN BANGKOK: THE MEDIATING ROLES OF CREATIVE SELF-EFFICACY AND WORK ENGAGEMENT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to analyze the effect of innovation climate on innovative work behavior and the meditating roles of creative self-efficacy and work engagement among registered nurses. The sample consisted of registered nurses who had been working for more than one year from multiple private hospitals in Bangkok selected through proportional stratified random sampling. Data were collected using a questionnaire and analyzed with a descriptive statistics and structural equation modeling (SEM) yielding the following results:(1) Registered nurses reported extremely high levels of creative self-efficacy and work engagement at an, and high level of innovation climate and innovative work behavior; (2) The fit statistics demonstrated a good model fit ( Chi-square = 25.41, df = 22, p = 0.28, RMSEA = 0.02, CFI = 0.99, and TLI = 0.99), , and this model explained 75% of the innovative work behavior variance; (3) The innovation climate had a direct, statistically significant effect on innovative work behavior (β = 0.28, p < .05). In addition, the mediating effects of creative self-efficacy and work engagement were examined using bootstrapping with 10,000 resamples. The findings revealed that: Innovation climate had a statistically significant indirect effect on innovative work behavior through both creative self-efficacy and work engagement (β = 0.14, p < .05). Innovation climate had a statistically significant indirect effect on innovative work behavior through creative self-efficacy (β = 0.16, p < .05). Innovation climate has a statistically significant indirect effect on innovative work behavior through work engagement (β = 0.14, p < .05).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของระดับการรับรู้บรรยากาศนวัตกรรมที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานผ่านการรับรู้ความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของตนเองและความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการในโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการ ที่มีอายุงานตั้งแต่ 1 ปีขึ้นไป สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน จำนวน 272 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และโมเดลสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการมีการรับรู้ความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของตนเอง และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับสูงมากที่สุด ส่วนการรับรู้บรรยากาศนวัตกรรม และพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก (2) โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของผลพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์โดยมีค่า Chi-square = 25.41, df = 22, p = 0.28, RMSEA = 0.02, CFI = 0.99, TLI = 0.99 โดยตัวแปรบรรยากาศนวัตกรรม การรับรู้ความสามารถในการคิดสร้างสรรค์ของ ตนเอง และความยึดมั่นผูกพันในการทำงาน ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพระดับปฏิบัติการ ได้ร้อยละ 75.00 (3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรบรรยากาศนวัตกรรมมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมเชิงนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.28, p