THE EFFECTIVENESS OF EXECUTIVE FUNCTION DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMFOR DEVELOPING LEADERSHIP CHARACTERS OF CADETS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to (1) explore approaches for cultivating leadership attributes in cadets based on executive function skills; (2) develop an executive function training program to promote leadership development among cadets; and (3) evaluate the effectiveness of the program. An exploratory sequential mixed methods research design was employed. In Phase 1, a qualitative study was conducted through focus group discussions with 10 participants, comprising commander-cadets and cadet trainers. Thematic analysis revealed that modeling and consistent hands-on practice were key strategies for fostering leadership. These findings were integrated into the program design and validated by five subject-matter experts. Phase 2 utilized a randomized controlled trial involving 40 first-year undergraduate cadets, randomly assigned to experimental and control groups (n = 20 per group). The research instruments included: 1. The Executive Function Development Program—grounded in neuroscience and social cognitive theory and incorporating brain-based learning and backward design principles, delivered over eight 90-minute sessions; 2. The Executive Function Assessment for Adolescents (Cronbach's alpha = .91); and 3. The Leadership Attributes Scale for Cadets (Cronbach's alpha = .93). Data were collected at three time points: pre-test, immediate post-test, and follow-up. Statistical analyses included MANOVA, ANOVA for repeated measures and Cross-Lagged Panel Correlation. Results indicated significant improvements in overall executive function skills (F(1, 38) = 9.07, p = .01), as well as in four subdomains: emotional control, inhibitory control, planning and organizing, and self-monitoring (all p < .05). However, no statistically significant differences were observed in leadership attributes at either the global or subscale levels. Nonetheless, Cross-Lagged Panel Correlation provided evidence suggesting that executive function skills may have a causal influence on leadership development over time.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำในนักเรียนทหารบนพื้นฐานทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหาร 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำในนักเรียนทหาร และ 3) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีเชิงสำรวจเป็นลำดับ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสนทนากลุ่มจำนวน 10 คน ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนผู้บังคับบัญชาและครูฝึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาพบว่า แนวทางที่สำคัญในการส่งเสริมคุณลักษณะผู้นำในนักเรียนทหาร ได้แก่ การเป็นแบบอย่างและการลงมือปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่อง ข้อค้นพบนี้ถูกนำไปออกแบบโปรแกรมและตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนทหารชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1. โปรแกรมพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารเพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำในนักเรียนทหาร ซึ่งมีรากฐานทางประสาทวิทยาศาสตร์และทฤษฎีการรู้คิดทางสังคม ออกแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยหลักการใช้สมองเป็นฐานและการออกแบบย้อนกลับ จัดกิจกรรม 8 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 90 นาที 2. แบบวัดทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในวัยรุ่น (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบัคแอลฟา .91) และ 3. แบบประเมินคุณลักษณะผู้นำในนักเรียนทหาร (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบัคแอลฟา .93) เก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการ 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ก่อนทดลอง หลังการทดลองทันที และในระยะติดตามผล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความแปรปรวนพหุคุณ การแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างตัวแปรในช่วงเวลาต่างกัน (Cross-Lagged Panel Correlation) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีการพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารโดยรวมสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F(1,38) = 9.07, p = .01) รวมทั้งในรายด้าน ได้แก่  การควบคุมอารมณ์  การยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง การวางแผนและจัดระบบดำเนินการ  และการติดตามประเมินตนเอง (p < .05 ทุกด้าน) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในคุณลักษณะผู้นำทั้งโดยรวมและรายด้าน แต่การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างตัวแปร ชี้ให้เห็นหลักฐานว่า ทักษะสมองด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารอาจมีอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุต่อการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะผู้นำในช่วงเวลาต่อมา
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By