DEVELOPMENT OF BAG DESIGN WITH THAI SILK JOK MOTIFS AND MOTHER OF PEARL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this qualitative study were as follows: (1) to determine the shapes of the three bags introduced in this study in terms of suitability for producing cloth bags using silk Jok fabric and mother of pearl shells as the raw materials; and (2) to design silk cloth bags according to the preferences of female consumers. The data collection was performed using in-depth interviews with three experts in silk fabric design and weaving who had at least ten years of experience. The data analysis and synthesis were then performed in order to determine the design specifications.The results showed that the bag shape most suitable for producing mother of pearl silk cloth bags was the evening party style handbag for women. In terms of dimensional specifications, the bags must be able to hold credit cards, mobile phones and lipstick. Mother of pearl silk fabric weaving can create an embossed texture on fabric by imitating natural patterns and developing them into geometric patterns. Therefore, this original concept was applied in the creation of contemporary design by imitating the surfaces of materials used in current bag design, for example, snakeskin leather. In this study, snakeskin leather was imitated using pearl oyster shells and the traditional Jok silk fabric weaving technique, which was used to produce a contemporary pattern in combination with Thai silk fabric to enhance colorfulness and dimensionality. In terms of color, the bags were produced in contemporary colors and compatible with all types of clothing, such as white, gray, black and beige, in a single color or a combination of different colors.
       การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปทรงของกระเป๋าที่มีความเหมาะสมกับการผลิตด้วยผ้าจกไหมผสมเปลือกหอยมุก 2) เพื่อออกแบบกระเป๋าผ้าไหมจกผสมเปลือกหอยมุกที่ได้รับความพึงพอใจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บริโภคสตรีที่สนใจแฟชั่นและผ้าไทยในเกณฑ์สูงมีกระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ (in-depth interviews) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการออกแบบและการทอผ้าจกที่มีประสบการณ์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 10 ปี จำนวน 3 ท่าน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างข้อกำหนดทางการออกแบบจากการวิจัยพบว่ากระเป๋าทรงที่เหมาะแก่การใช้ร่วมกับผ้าจกประกอบด้วยกระเป๋าถือสตรีที่นิยมใช้ในการไปออกงานราตรี มีข้อกำหนดเชิงขนาดว่าจำเป็นจำต้องบรรจุบัตรเครดิต โทรศัพท์มือถือ และ ลิปสติกได้ การทอจกเป็นการทอผ้าเพื่อให้เกิดพื้นผิวที่มีลักษณะนูนขึ้นมาจากพื้นผ้าเป็นลวดลายประเภทหนึ่งโดยแนวคิดเดิมของการออกแบบลายจกมาจากการเลียนแบบลวดลายในธรรมชาติออกแบบให้เป็นลวดลายเราขาคณิต ผู้วิจัยจึงยังคงแนวคิดแบบเดิมเรื่องการเลียนแบบธรรมชาติ นำวิธีคิดการออกแบบลายจกแบบดั้งเดิมมาพัฒนาให้เกิดความร่วมสมัยโดยมีแนวคิดเชิงการเลียนแบบพื้นผิวของวัสดุที่ใช้ในการออกแบบกระเป๋าในปัจจุบันอย่างหนังงูที่เลียนแบบออกมาเป็นการตัดเปลือกหอยมุกโดยการใช้กระบวนการการจกแบบดั้งเดิมและการทอจกด้วยแพทเทิร์นลายร่วมสมัยและผสานกับการทอให้เกิดสีและมิติเพิ่มขึ้น ด้านสีเป็นสีที่มีความร่วมสมัยใส่ได้กับทุกชุด เช่น สีขาว เทา ดำ เบจ โดยเลือกใช้เพียงสีใดสีหนึ่งหรือหลายสีร่วมกันได้
Description
MASTER OF FINE ARTS (M.F.A.)
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By