DEVELOPMENT OF STEAM ACTIVITYON "CHEMICAL BONDING: WATERPROOF COTTON"TO ENHANCE CREATIVE THINKING AND INNOVATION SKILLS FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to develop the STEAM activity on chemical bonding: waterproof cotton to promote creativity and the innovation skills of high school students. First, the process was developed to make waterproof cotton was found to use the ImageJ program to measure the contact angle of the water instead of the contact angle analyzer and conditions that increase the contact angle of the water at its highest used 2% W/V rosin solution and alum solution in a 1:1 ratio for spray coating the cotton and drying the fabric by rolling. Second, finding the quality of the STEAM activity using thirty non-sample students. It was found that the STEAM activity was 100 percent effective, which was higher than the set criteria. Finally, studying the effectiveness of the STEAM activity. After the sample group studied the STEAM activity found the following: 1) the sample group had significantly higher scores on creative thinking and innovation skills than before learning at a level of .05, and 2) the sample group had higher scores in terms of scientific concepts on chemical bonding after studying with a statistical significance level of .05.  However, the sample group had the scores on scientific concepts on chemical bonding after studying were not significantly different at a level of .05 with students in the control group studying via inquiry knowledge (5E).
งานวิจัยนีมี้จุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมสตีมศึกษา เรื่อง พันธะเคมี: ผ้าฝ้ายกันน้ำ เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยเริ่มจากการพัฒนาบทปฏิบัติการ เรื่อง ผ้าฝ้ายกันน้ำ ได้ผลพบว่า การใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ สามารถใช้วัดค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำแทนเครื่องวิเคราะห์มุมสัมผัสได้ และสภาวะที่ทำให้ค่ามุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำมีค่าสูงที่สุด คือ การใช้สารละลายชันสนและสารละลายสารส้มเข้มข้น 2 %W/V อัตราส่วน 1:1 ในการเคลือบโดยการสเปรย์สารละลายลงบนผ้าฝ้ายและทำให้ผ้าแห้งด้วยการรีด จากนั้นได้ทำการพัฒนากิจกรรมสตีมศึกษาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมสตีมศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการหาคุณภาพของกิจกรรมสตีมศึกษาจากการใช้กับนักเรียนที่ไม่ใช่กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 30 คน พบว่า กิจกรรมสตีมศึกษามีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับร้อยละ 100 ซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ คือ นักเรียนร้อยละ 70 มีคะแนนแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ไม่ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 50 และเมื่อนำกิจกรรมสตีมศึกษาไปจัดการเรียนรู้กับกลุ่มทดลอง พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะทักษะความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม หลังเรียนสูงกว่ากว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง พันธะเคมี หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีผลคะแนนแนวคิดทางวิทยาศาสตร์ เรื่อง พันธะเคมี หลังเรียนไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กับนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมที่เรียนด้วยวิธีสอบเสาะความรู้ (5E)
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By