EFFECTS OF RECREATION PROGRAM ON LEADERSHIP SKILLS OF JUNIOR HIGEIN SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY PRASARNMIT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL (SECONDARY)
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study was conducted to examine the effects of an experiential learning program on developing leadership skills in junior high school students. The objectives included the following: (1) investigating the leadership skills of junior high school students at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary); (2) developing the leadership skills of junior high school students at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary); and (3) comparing the outcomes of a experiential learning program that promotes leadership skills among junior high school students at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary). The research employed a purposive sampling method, specifically selecting 30 Grade Eight students who were enrolled in an elective leadership course at Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary). The statistical analysis utilized a Repeated Measures Designs approach. The research findings indicated that, overall, junior high school students had moderate levels of leadership skills in terms of teamwork, communication, collaboration, and decision-making. There was a significant improvement in leadership skills during and after experimental intervention at a statistically significant level of .05.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมนันทนาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการเป็นผู้นำของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมตอนต้น โดย 1) เพื่อศึกษาทักษะการเป็นผู้นำของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) 2) เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเป็นผู้นำของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมนันทนาการที่ส่งเสริมทักษะการเป็นผู้นำของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมตอนต้น โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาเพิ่มเติมเลือกภาวะผู้นำ โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) จำนวน 30 คน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ Repeated measures designs ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมตอนต้นมีทักษะการเป็นผู้นำด้านการทำงานเป็นทีม ด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร ด้านการประสานงาน ด้านการตัดสินใจ และทักษะการเป็นผู้นำโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีการพัฒนาทักษะการเป็นผู้นำระหว่างการทดลองและหลังการทดลองเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05