THE NUMERICAL STUDIES OF THE MODIFIED VAN DER POL EQUATION IN ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS
| dc.contributor | NATTAPON CHOTSISUPARAT | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐพล โชติศรีศุภรัตน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suphot Musiri | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุพจน์ มุศิริ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The van der Pol equation is a nonlinear dynamical system found in a triode circuit. The modified van der Pol equation is defined as d2x/dt2-u(1-x2)dx/dt+x3 =Bcos(t). This research studied the modified van der Pol equation numerically. We plotted the graph for (x,y), (d2x/dt2,y) and a time series with different parameters u,B,x(0),y(0) and a number of steps to study their behaviors, using the Runge–Kutta method (RK4), and the Adams-Bashforth-Moulton method (ABM). The results of the phase plane analysis showed that among a total of eight results, two were found to have a limit cycle, and the other six were nonexistence of a limit cycle. It was concluded that in the case of a limit cycle does not depend on the initial condition. A van der Pol equation and the modified van der Pol equation were compared. The case of almost periodic oscillation and power spectral density (PSD) were also investigated. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สมการแวนเดอร์โพลคือระบบพลวัตแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นพบในวงจรไทรโอด สมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลงสามารถนิยามได้เป็น d2x/dt2-u(1-x2)dx/dt+x3 =Bcos(t) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลง โดยวาดเส้นกราฟ (x,y), (d2x/dt2,y) และอนุกรมเวลา เมื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ u,B,x(0),y(0) และจำนวนก้าวให้มีค่าต่างๆเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของระบบ โดยใช้วิธีรุงเง-คุตตาและวิธีอาดามส์แบชฟอร์ทโมลตัน ในการวิเคราะห์เฟสระนาบผลลัพธ์พบว่าจากทั้งหมด 8 ผลลัพธ์ มีวัฏจักรลิมิตใน 2 ผลลัพธ์ อีก 6 ผลลัพธ์ไม่มีมีวัฏจักรลิมิต เราสรุปว่ากรณีมีวัฏจักรลิมิตไม่ขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น มีการเปรียบเทียบสมการแวนเดอร์โพลกับสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลง ในกรณีของการแกว่งไกวแบบเกือบเป็นคาบและเพาเวอร์สเปกตรัลเดนซิตียังถูกนำมาศึกษาอีกด้วย | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลง | th |
| dc.subject | ระบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น | th |
| dc.subject | สมการอนุพันธ์อันดับที่สอง | th |
| dc.subject | ความไร้ระเบียบภายในระบบ | th |
| dc.subject | การแกว่งไกวแบบเกือบเป็นคาบ | th |
| dc.subject | The modified van der Pol equation | en |
| dc.subject | non-linear system | en |
| dc.subject | second order differential equations | en |
| dc.subject | chaotic behavior in systems | en |
| dc.subject | almost periodic oscillations | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Physics and Astronomy | en |
| dc.title | THE NUMERICAL STUDIES OF THE MODIFIED VAN DER POL EQUATION IN ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของสมการแวนเดอร์โพลดัดแปลงในวงจรไฟฟ้า | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |