DEVELOPING HEALTH LITERATE COMMUNITY BY LEARNING MANAGEMENT WITH APPRECIATIVE INQUIRY ON HEALTH BEHAVIORS AND FAMILY WELLBEING OF THAI SPOUSES WITH NCDs RISKS : ACTION RESEARCH
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to 1) identify community problems and manage learning processes; 2) develop a health-literate community through Appreciative Inquiry; and 3) examine changes in health literacy, health behaviors, family well-being, and health outcomes among Thai couples at risk for non-communicable diseases (NCDs). This research utilized action research. The study was divided into two phases. Phase 1 consisted of pre-operational data collection through in-depth interviews with a total of 16 couples, community staff, and health volunteers, followed by content analysis. Phase 2 comprised an operational period conducted through two action learning cycles. Cycle 1 focused on developing community health leaders, while Cycle 2 emphasized program implementation among 15 married couples at risk of NCDs. Data were collected using questionnaires and analyzed using repeated measures multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA). The results of the research revealed that 1) The results of interviewing health leaders in Phase 1 indicated that their essential needs were health behavior change activities and self-care, and that the learning management approach consisted of a set of health promotion activities based on the 3A.2S framework. 2) In Phase 2, the development of health-literate communities used a leadership development model to create leaders who played a role as trainers and participants in the research, supporting spouses at risk of chronic non-communicable diseases (NCDs). 3) After participating in the activity, spouses had higher levels of health literacy, health behavior, and family well-being than before participating in the activity (p< .01). The health outcomes that lead to improved quality of life in the community can be summarized as follows: The community health literacy development model, which integrates aesthetic teaching approaches, enables community health leaders to act as health role models and co-facilitators in modifying the health behaviors of at-risk married couples in the community, resulting in better health outcomes.
การวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) ค้นหาปัญหาและแนวทางการจัดการเรียนรู้ในชุมชน 2) พัฒนาชุมชนรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพด้วยกระบวนการเรียนรู้ตามสุนทรียสาธก และ 3) ศึกษาผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ สุขภาวะครอบครัว และผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของคู่สมรสไทยกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง (NCDs) โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบเทคนิค แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยระยะที่ 1 เป็นระยะก่อนปฏิบัติการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับคู่สมรส เจ้าหน้าที่ อาสาสมัคร รวม16 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ระยะที่ 2 เป็นระยะปฏิบัติการ 2 วงรอบ โดยรอบที่ 1 พัฒนาแกนนำ วงรอบที่ 2 พัฒนาคู่สมรสกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรค NCDs 15 คู่ รวม 30 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามและใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระยะที่ 1 ผลการสัมภาษณ์แกนนำด้านสุขภาพ คือต้องการให้จัดกิจกรรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เพื่อให้รู้จักการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง และแนวทางการจัดการเรียนรู้ให้เน้นเป็นชุดกิจกรรมพัฒนาสุขภาพดี ด้วยหลัก 3อ.2ส. 2) ระยะที่ 2 ในการพัฒนาชุมชนรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ใช้รูปแบบการสร้างแกนนำเพื่อให้มีบทบาทเป็นวิทยากรร่วม และเป็นผู้ร่วมวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนาสุขภาพของคู่สมรสกลุ่มเสี่ยงโรค NCDs และ 3) คู่สมรสภายหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และสุขภาวะครอบครัว สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม (p< .01) ผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพซึ่งทำให้สุขภาพของชุมชนมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น สรุปได้ว่ารูปแบบการพัฒนาชุมชนรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพด้วยสุนทรียสาธก ช่วยให้แกนนำสุขภาพในชุมชนสามารถเป็นแบบอย่างการดูแลสุขภาพ และมีส่วนร่วมเป็นวิทยากรร่วมในการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของคู่สมรสกลุ่มเสี่ยงในชุมชนให้มีผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้น