PERSONAL FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY AND SAVING AND INVESTMENT BEHAVIORFOR RETIREMENT
dc.contributor: CHANNARONG CHAIPHATen
dc.contributor: ชาญณรงค์ ชัยพัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Peera Tangtammaruken
dc.contributor.advisor: พีระ ตั้งธรรมรักษ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policyen
dc.date.issued: 18/12/2020
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: Now that 50% of labor force participation in Thailand is entering retirement age within the next 10-20 years, while the costs of healthcare have increased due to Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs). Moreover, recent studies showed that Thai citizens still lack financial literacy for retirement preparation despite the fact that financial readiness is crucial for well-being after retirement. Thaler mentions three main natural factors making saving extremely difficult for human beings: inertia, loss aversion and present bias. Therefore, Nudge Theory was proposed as a solution to the problem. This study aimed to explore factors affecting personal financial sustainability and conducted an experimental research to identify the effects of nudging on saving behavior for retirement. The experiment was conducted with three groups: (1) the control group; (2) the group with a policy to regulate their financial targets; and (3) the group that received nudging by priming important financial knowledge. The results showed that 43.02%, 23.26% and 33.72% of the sample group were good, risky and crisis financial fitness respectively. It was also found that demographic factors, financial skill, and financial planning were all significant factors affecting the Financial Survival Ratio. As for the experiment results, it showed that the control group achieved 40% while the group with financial target establishment had 70% and the group given priming financial knowledge achieved 67.50% of financial survival ratio. An analysis of the marginal effects of the instruments in the experiment revealed that regulating policy to establish financial targets and nudging helped increase the probability of financial survival by 20% when compared with the control group. While regulating policy made the sample feel obligated, nudging with priming essential information allowed the sample to realize the seriousness of the problem in the future leading them to willingly adjust their behavior to the right direction. Therefore, both the public and private sectors should arrange activities to promote essential financial knowledge for their salaried employees in order to help them to adjust their behavior and realize the importance of long-term savings. This will be a preparation for entering an aging society with financial wellbeing. It will also help ease a financial burden on the government to support the elderly and prevent financial risks for citizens when an economic crisis occurs.en
dc.description.abstract: กำลังแรงงานของประเทศไทยเกือบร้อยละ 50 กำลังเคลื่อนเข้าสู่วัยเกษียณในอีก 10-20 ปีข้างหน้า  ขณะที่ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลสุขภาพเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องจากกลุ่มโรค NCDs ที่เป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาจากงานวิจัยในอดีตระบุว่าคนไทยยังมีความรู้ทางการเงินเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมในวัยเกษียณไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นความพร้อมทางการเงินจึงเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการใช้ชีวิตหลังเกษียณการทำงาน Thaler กล่าวถึงมนุษย์มีข้อบกพร่องโดยธรรมชาติ 3 ประการที่ทำให้การออมเป็นเรื่องยากมาก คือ ความเฉื่อย ความกลัวการสูญเสีย และความลำเอียงในปัจจุบัน ทั้งนี้สามารถแก้ปัญหาการไม่ออมได้ด้วย “ทฤษฎีการสะกิด” งานวิจัยนี้จึงตั้งใจจะศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความยั่งยืนทางการเงินในระดับบุคคล และทำการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของการสะกิดที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการออมการลงทุนเพื่อวัยเกษียณ โดยแบ่งการทดลอง 3 กรณี คือ 1) ไม่มีการแทรกแซงใดๆ 2) การกำหนดนโยบายให้ตั้งเป้าหมายทางการเงิน และ 3) การสะกิดโดยวิธีชี้นำความรู้ทางการเงินที่สำคัญๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สุขภาพการเงินดีมีร้อยละ 43.02 สุขภาพการเงินเสี่ยงมีร้อยละ 23.26 และสุขภาพการเงินวิกฤตมีร้อยละ 33.72 ส่วนปัจจัยด้านประชากร ด้านทักษะทางการเงิน และด้านการวางแผนการเงิน ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความอยู่รอดทางการเงิน สำหรับผลการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง พบว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีการแทรกแซงใดๆ อยู่รอดทางการเงินร้อยละ 47.50 กลุ่มที่มีการกำหนดให้ตั้งเป้าหมายทางการเงินอยู่รอดทางการเงินร้อยละ 70.00 และกลุ่มที่มีการชี้นำโดยให้ความรู้ทางการเงินอยู่รอดทางการเงินร้อยละ 67.50 เมื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าผลกระทบส่วนเพิ่มของเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง พบว่าทั้งการกำหนดนโยบายให้ตั้งเป้าหมายทางการเงินและการสะกิด มีแนวโน้มที่จะทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองอยู่รอดทางการเงินเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 20 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่แทรกแซงใดๆ ในขณะที่การกำหนดนโยบายทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองรู้สึกว่าเป็นการบังคับ ส่วนการสะกิดด้วยวิธีชี้นำข้อมูลที่สำคัญๆ ทำให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองมองเห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต จึงยอมรับและปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมไปในทิศทางที่ต้องการได้โดยสมัครใจ ดังนั้นทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนควรมีการจัดกิจกรรมชี้นำความรู้ทางการเงินที่สำคัญๆ แก่พนักงานในองค์กรเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมมนุษย์เงินเดือนให้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการออมเงินในระยะยาว ซึ่งเป็นการเตรียมคนเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุที่มีความสุขทางการเงิน และยังลดภาระทางด้านงบประมาณของภาครัฐในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการป้องกันความเสี่ยงทางการเงินของประชาชนเมื่อมีวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความยั่งยืนทางการเงินth
dc.subject: การสะกิดth
dc.subject: การทดลองทางการเงินth
dc.subject: Financial Sustainabilityen
dc.subject: Nudgesen
dc.subject: Financial Experimenten
dc.subject.classification: Economicsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: PERSONAL FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY AND SAVING AND INVESTMENT BEHAVIORFOR RETIREMENTen
dc.title: ความยั่งยืนทางการเงินส่วนบุคคลและพฤติกรรมการออมการลงทุนเพื่อวัยเกษียณth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th