ANTIFUNGAL ACTIVITY SCREENING OF GOLDEN SHOWER AND KAFFIR LIME AND DEVELOPMENT OF MICROEMULSION AND NANOEMULSION OF KAFFIR LIME OIL
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Trichophyton is one of the most common causes of dermatophytosis. This study aimed to evaluate the antifungal properties of leaves, fruit, seed extract of golden shower and kaffir lime leaf oil against Trichophyton mentagrophytes. The evaluation of the antifungal properties of microemulsion and nanoemulsion revealed the effects of kaffir lime oil against T. mentagrophytes. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of the extract and kaffir lime leaf oil against T. mentagrophytes was determined using the broth macrodilution method. It was found that the leaves, fruit and seed extracts showed MIC of 2 mg/ml and kaffir lime leaf oil showed MIC of 1.06 µg/ml. The antifungal activity of microemulsion and nanoemulsion were confirmed by using an agar well diffusion assay, demonstrating an inhibition zone of more than 4 cm, while nanoemulsion had an inhibition zone of 1.91 + 0.40 cm. The evaluation for microemulsion and nanoemulsion droplet sizes, the polydispersity index, the zeta potential, the physical characteristics and physical stability. The chemical stability of formulations were tested by analyzing citronellal in the formulations using a validated method of UV-Vis spectrophotometry. The size, size distribution, and surface charge of microemulsion and nanoemulsion were in acceptable ranges and showed good physical and chemical stability. The degradation of the active compounds in formulations were time and temperature dependent. However, microemulsion contained kaffir lime leaf oil (5%v/v) while nanoemulsion contained less kaffir lime leaf oil (1%v/v). This study showed that the microemulsion of kaffir lime leaf oil may be an alternative therapy against dermatophytosis caused by T. mentagrophytes.
โรคกลากส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากเชื้อราในสกุล Trichophyton งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของสารสกัดจากใบคูน เนื้อในฝักคูน เมล็ดคูน และน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะกรูดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา Trichophyton mentagrophytes ด้วยวิธี broth macrodilution และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและนาโนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะกรูดด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อรา T. mentagrophytes ของสารสกัดจากใบ เนื้อในฝักและเมล็ดคูนเท่ากับ 2 mg/ml และสำหรับน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะกรูดเท่ากับ 1.06 µg/ml ตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันเกิดโซนยับยั้งเชื้อรา T. mentagrophytes เฉลี่ยมากกว่า 4 cm ตำรับนาโนอิมัลชันเกิดโซนยับยั้งเชื้อราเฉลี่ย 1.91 + 0.40 cm ประเมินคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพและความคงสภาพทางกายภาพของตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและนาโนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะกรูด ด้วยการวัดขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาค และค่าศักย์ซีต้า ประเมินความคงสภาพทางเคมีของตำรับจากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารสำคัญ citronellal ด้วยวิธี UV-Visible spectrophotometry จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและนาโนอิมัลชันมีคุณลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความคงสภาพทางกายภาพและเคมีอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้พบว่าระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาและอุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นมีผลต่อการสลายตัวของสารสำคัญในตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันและตำรับนาโนอิมัลชัน แต่ตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันสามารถบรรจุน้ำมันหอมระเหยได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่า (คิดเป็น 5%v/v ของตำรับ) ในขณะที่นาโนอิมัลชันบรรจุปริมาณน้ำมันได้น้อยกว่า (คิดเป็น 1%v/v ของตำรับ) จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าตำรับไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากใบมะกรูดอาจเป็นอีกทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษาโรคกลากที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อรา T. mentagrophytes ได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)