EFFECTS OF TAEKWONDO TRAINING ON PHYSICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND HEALTH-RELATED FITNESS OF ADOLESCENTS
| dc.contributor | JATUPOL YODANYAMANEEWONG | en |
| dc.contributor | จตุพล ยอดอัญมณีวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salee Supaporn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/12/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | There are two phases of this study: in phase one, the purpose was to determine the effects of Taekwondo practice on adolescent health and related factors. The participants were sixteen male and female adolescents, aged nineteen to twenty- three who have participated in Taekwondo classes for at least two years. The data were collected through interviews, critical incidents and stimulated recall with pictures. The data were inductively analyzed and their trustworthiness was established using triangulation. The results indicated three themes. First, health benefits indicated improvements in physical, mental, social and spiritual health. Second, supportive factors involved five categories; (2.1) having an interest in Taekwondo; (2.2) parental support; (2.3) effective teachers; (2.4) having good facility and equipment; and (2.5) a challenging test for a higher belt level. Third, barrier factors included four categories; (3.1) injury during practice or competition; (3.2) missing school for Taekwondo shows or competitions; (3.3) feeling tired due to the late evening practice schedules; (3.4) feeling bored because of the less-flowing tasks, a long waiting time and too many repetitive drills. In phase two, the purpose was to examine the effects of Taekwondo training on mental health and health-related fitness. The subjects were thirty-two male adolescents, aged between nineteen to twenty-three years, who took a Taekwondo class for the first time. Subjects were divided equally into two groups, based on their leg strength endurance scores. The control group (TKD C) did not receive treatment whereas the taekwondo group (TKD E) practiced one hour sessions of taekwondo skills, three days a week for eight weeks. The findings indicated that after the eight week of training, the TKD group showed significantly more improvement in leg strength endurance, cardiovascular endurance, flexibility and mental health than the C group at a level of .05. However, hand grip strength and fat percentage in weeks zero, four and eight of both | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกเทควันโดที่มีต่อสุขภาพและปัจจัยเกี่ยวข้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นวัยรุ่นที่ฝึกเทควันโดต่อเนื่องไม่น้อยกว่า 2 ปี อายุ 19-23 ปี จำนวน 16 คน(ชาย 8 คน และหญิง 8 คน) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ และการกระตุ้นความจำด้วยภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยและตรวจสอบความเชื่อถือได้ด้วยวิธีการสามเส้า ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 3 ประเด็น คือ ประเด็นแรก ประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสุขภาพกาย จิต สังคม และสติปัญญาที่ดีขึ้น ประเด็นที่ 2 ปัจจัยสนับสนุน มี 5 ข้อ คือ (2.1 ชอบเทควันโด 2.2 ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุน 2.3 ครูสอนดี 2.4 มีสถานที่และอุปกรณ์การฝึกที่ดี และ 2.5 ความท้าทายในการสอบเลื่อนระดับสายที่สูงขึ้น) และประเด็นที่ 3 ปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรค มี 4 ข้อ คือ (3.1 บาดเจ็บขณะฝึกซ้อมและแข่งขัน 3.2 ขาดเรียนเพื่อไปโชว์เทควันโดหรือแข่งขัน 3.3 เหนื่อยเพราะตารางฝึกเลิกดึก และ 3.4 เบื่อถ้ากิจกรรมการฝึกไม่ต่อเนื่อง ต้องรอนาน หรือ แบบฝึกซ้ำซากมากไป) การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกเทควันโดที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางสุขภาพและสุขภาพจิตของวัยรุ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชายระดับมหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งเรียนเทควันโดเป็นครั้งแรก อายุระหว่าง 19-23 ปี จำนวน 32 คน ทำการสุ่มแบบเป็นระบบโดยใช้คะแนนความแข็งแรงอดทนของขาเป็นเกณฑ์ เพื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่าๆ กันกลุ่มควบคุม (TKD C) ไม่ได้รับการฝึกและกลุ่มฝึกเทควันโด (TKD E) ทำการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ ๆ ละ 3 ครั้ง ๆ ละ 1 ชั่วโมง ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ความอดทนของระบบไหลเวียนเลือด ความแข็งแรงอดทนของขา ความยืดหยุ่น และสุขภาพจิตหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 8 ของกลุ่มฝึกเทควันโดดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า แรงบีบมือข้างขวาและซ้ายและเปอร์เซ็นไขมันสัปดาห์ 0, 4, 8 ของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การฝึกเทควันโด | th |
| dc.subject | สมรรถภาพทางสุขภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | วัยรุ่น | th |
| dc.subject | Taekkwondo training | en |
| dc.subject | health-related fitness | en |
| dc.subject | adolescents | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF TAEKWONDO TRAINING ON PHYSICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND HEALTH-RELATED FITNESS OF ADOLESCENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลการฝึกเทควันโดที่มีต่อสุขภาพกาย จิต และสมรรถภาพทางสุขภาพของวัยรุ่น | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |