EFFECTS OF TRAINING IMPULSE AND CAFFEINE ABSTINENCE ON SLEEP, NAPPING AND REACTION TIME IN ELITE FEMALE BOXERS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the sleep behavior, napping habits, and caffeine consumption of 14 elite female Thai national boxers (mean age: 24.18 ± 3.93 years). It also compared the effects of habitual caffeine consumption versus caffeine withdrawal on reaction time before a nap. The research was divided into two main studies. Study 1 focused on analyzing the athletes' daily sleep and caffeine habits. The results showed that the athletes had good night-time sleep quality (sleep efficiency of 93.12 ± 1.74%) and habitually napped during the day (78.57% daily frequency), primarily to aid in recovery (78.57%). The average nap duration was 129.52 ± 22.09 minutes. The analysis of the relationship between training impulse (TRIMP-HR and TRIMP-sRPE) and sleep revealed no significant correlation with actual sleep duration. However, TRIMP-HR showed a significant positive correlation with heart rate during napping (r = 0.324, p = 0.039), suggesting that intense training may affect cardiovascular recovery even during rest periods. Study 2 was an experimental comparison of the effects of normal caffeine consumption (CAF) versus caffeine withdrawal (NCAF) on three types of reaction time (JabReac, CrossReac, ComboReac) before a nap. The results showed that all three types of reaction time were significantly shorter (p 0.05), which may be a result of sleep inertia masking the benefits of napping. In conclusion, the results suggest that abstaining from caffeine significantly improves the reaction time of elite female boxers and also contributes to better physiological nap quality. This finding is important for designing training programs and providing caffeine recommendations to athletes to enhance their competitive performance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการนอน การงีบหลับ การบริโภคคาเฟอีน และผลของแรงกระตุ้นการฝึกต่อการนอนและการงีบหลับ รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบผลของการบริโภคตามปกติและการงดบริโภคเครื่องดื่มคาเฟอีนก่อนการงีบหลับที่มีต่อเวลาปฏิกิริยาในนักมวยสากลหญิงชั้นเลิศทีมชาติไทยจำนวน 14 คน (อายุ 24.18±3.93 ปี) การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษาหลัก ดังนี้ การศึกษาที่ 1 มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมการนอนและการบริโภคคาเฟอีนในชีวิตประจำวันของนักกีฬา พบว่านักกีฬามีคุณภาพการนอนหลับกลางคืนอยู่ในระดับ “ดี” (ประสิทธิภาพการนอน 93.12±1.74 %) และมีการงีบหลับระหว่างวันเป็นประจำ (ความถี่ทุกวัน 78.57%) โดยส่วนใหญ่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อฟื้นฟูพลังงาน (78.57%) และมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 129.52±22.09 นาที การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของแรงกระตุ้นการฝึก (TRIMP-HR และ TRIMP-sRPE) พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระยะเวลาการนอนหลับจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม TRIMP-HR มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจขณะงีบหลับ (r=0.324,p=0.039) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการฝึกที่หนักอาจส่งผลต่อการฟื้นตัวของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดแม้ในช่วงเวลาพักผ่อน การศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการทดลองเปรียบเทียบผลของการบริโภคคาเฟอีนตามปกติ (CAF) และการงดบริโภคคาเฟอีน (NCAF) ก่อนการงีบหลับต่อเวลาปฏิกิริยา (JabReac, CrossReac, ComboReac) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เวลาปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามประเภทสั้นลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะงดบริโภคคาเฟอีน (p0.05) ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลมาจากภาวะง่วงซึมหลังตื่นนอน (Sleep Inertia) ที่บดบังประโยชน์ของการงีบหลับ โดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การงดบริโภคคาเฟอีนมีผลทำให้เวลาปฏิกิริยาของนักกีฬามวยสากลหญิงชั้นเลิศดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังช่วยให้การงีบหลับมีคุณภาพในเชิงสรีรวิทยา การค้นพบนี้มีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนโปรแกรมการฝึกและการให้คำแนะนำในการบริโภคคาเฟอีนสำหรับนักกีฬาเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแข่งขัน