A STUDY ON VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) IN AMBIENT AIR FROM MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT IN OPEN DUMPSITE DISPOSAL, PATHUM THANI PROVINCE
dc.contributor: PISAN KLOMKLIANGen
dc.contributor: พิสรรค์ กล่อมเกลี้ยงth
dc.contributor.advisor: Naphat Phowanen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณภัทร โพธิ์วันth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Naphat Phowanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ณภัทร โพธิ์วันth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornaphat@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornaphat@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 21/7/2023
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of the research is to measure volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in the atmosphere from the municipal solid waste management process of an open dumpsite disposal. They are harmful to both human health and the environment, and to assess the health risks of VOCs exposed to BTEXS (Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene, Xylenes and Styrene) via inhalation. The analysis was conducted using a Static flux chamber and analyzed by Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) and Gas chromatography-flame ionization detector (GC-FID). The results showed that the all-day average concentration of 83 VOCs were as follows: Toluene (1,376.23±319.09 µg/m3), Carbon tetrachloride: CCl4 (1,248.40±825.41 µg/m3), n-Nonane (1,229.72±424.29 µg/m3), Trichloroethylene: TCE (1,144.63±913.63 µg/m3), and Isoprene (1,135.22±449.81 µg/m3), respectively. The predominant average concentration of VOCs, included Benzene, 1,2-Dichloroethane, Trichloroethylene, 1,2-Dichloropropane, Tetrachloroethylene, and 1,3-Butadiene, which exceeded the concentration monitoring guideline standard criteria for both ambient annual one year and 24-hour measurements. The risk assessment of inhalation exposure to BTEXS revealed that the carcinogenic risk associated with benzene was found to be at an acceptable level. Furthermore, the non-carcinogenic risks associated with Benzene were determined to be at a moderate level, while the risks associated with Toluene, Ethylbenzene, p-Xylene, and Styrene were at a low level. The assessment also indicated that o-Xylene did not pose any harmful risks to health upon exposure. However, the hazard index for this exposure scenario was calculated to be 2.46 in males and 3.41 in females. These values exceeded the acceptable risk levels established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA). It is crucial for those involved to be aware of the various effects and take appropriate prevention and monitoring measures. This is necessary to ensure that municipal solid waste management practices are safe, efficient, and sustainable. It is important to prioritize safety and sustainability in waste management to create a healthy and sustainable living environment for present and future generations.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในบรรยากาศ จากกระบวนการจัดการ ขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน บริเวณสถานที่กำจัดขยะแบบเทกองกลางแจ้ง ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพอนามัยของประชาชน และเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในกลุ่มบีเทค (BTEXS) ได้แก่ เบนซีน (Benzene) โทลูอีน (Toluene) เอทิลเบนซีน (Ethylbenzene) ไซลีน (Xylenes) และสไตรีน (Styrene) ผ่านการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจ โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ครอบวัดฟลักซ์ชนิดวางติดอยู่กับที่ (Static flux chamber) วิเคราะห์ด้วย Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) และ Gas chromatography-flame ionization detector (GC-FID) ผลการวิเคราะห์และตรวจวัดพบสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายทั้งสิ้น 83 ชนิด โดยความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายตลอดทั้งวัน ในหน่วยไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร (µg/m3) ซึ่งเรียงลำดับความเข้มข้นจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ โทลูอีน (Toluene) 1,376.23±319.09 µg/m3 คาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์ (Carbon tetrachloride: CCl4) 1,248.40±825.41 µg/m3 เอน-โนเนน (n-Nonane) 1,229.72±424.29 µg/m3 ไตรคลอโรเอทิลีน (Trichloroethylene: TCE) 1,144.63±913.63 µg/m3 และไอโซพรีน (Isoprene) 1,135.22±449.81 µg/m3 ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งยังพบสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยเกินค่ามาตรฐานสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในบรรยากาศในเวลา 1 ปี และ ในบรรยากาศเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ได้แก่ เบนซีน (Benzene) 1,2-ไดคลอโรอีเทน (1,2-Dichloroethane) ไตรคลอโรเอทิลีน (Trichloroethylene) 1,2-ไดคลอโรโพรเพน (1,2-Dichloropropane) เตตระคลอโรเอทิลีน (Tetrachloroethylene) และ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน (1,3-Butadiene) และผลจากการประเมินความเสี่ยงการรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มบีเทคผ่านการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจ พบว่าค่าความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพการเกิดมะเร็งของสารเบนซีนอยู่ในระดับที่สามารถยอมรับได้ อีกทั้งความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นจาก การรับสัมผัสสารชนิดที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งพบว่าการได้รับสัมผัสสารเบนซีนมีความเสี่ยงอันตรายต่อสุขภาพในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนโทลูอีนเอทิลเบนซีน พารา-ไซลีน และสไตรีน มีความเสี่ยงอันตรายต่อสุขภาพในระดับต่ำ และออร์โธ-ไซลีน ไม่มีความเสี่ยงอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าดัชนีความเสี่ยงรวม (Hazards index: HI) ในเพศชายเท่ากับ 2.46 และในเพศหญิง 3.41 ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าอ้างอิงของ US EPA จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องจะต้องตระหนักถึงผลกระทบต่าง ๆ และดำเนินมาตรการป้องกันและติดตามอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่า แนวทางการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมนมีความปลอดภัย มีประสิทธิภาพ และยั่งยืน สิ่งสำคัญคือต้องให้ความสำคัญกับความปลอดภัยและความยั่งยืนในการจัดการของเสีย เพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดีต่อสุขภาพสำหรับ คนรุ่นปัจจุบันและอนาคตth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: สารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายth
dc.subject: ขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนth
dc.subject: สถานที่กำจัดขยะแบบเทกองกลางแจ้งth
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพth
dc.subject: Volatile organic compoundsen
dc.subject: Municipal solid wasteen
dc.subject: Open dumpsite disposalen
dc.subject: Health risk assessmenten
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Public administration and defence; compulsory social securityen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental scienceen
dc.title: A STUDY ON VOLATILE ORGANIC COMPOUNDS (VOCS) IN AMBIENT AIR FROM MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT IN OPEN DUMPSITE DISPOSAL, PATHUM THANI PROVINCEen
dc.title: การศึกษาสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายในบรรยากาศ จากกระบวนการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน บริเวณสถานที่กำจัดขยะแบบเทกองกลางแจ้ง จังหวัดปทุมธานีth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th