LESSONS LEARNED SUCCESS IN INTEGRITY AND TRANSPARENCY IN THE OPERATIONS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: A CASE STUDY OF A BANK IN THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research had the following objectives: (1) to study operations that reflected integrity and transparency in the operations of government agencies in a bank in Thailand; and (2) to study the success factors of integrity and transparency in the operations of government agencies in banks in Thailand. The qualitative research was conducted with key informants responsible for promoting integrity and transparency in the bank. From objective number one: the research findings indicated conformity with the criteria for evaluating and the attitudes of assessing integrity and transparency in the operations of governmental agencies, as outlined in the handbook for assessing integrity and transparency in the operations of governmental agencies From the second objective, success factors include: (1) Leadership; (2) Employee awareness and participation; (3) Digital communication; (4) Public involvement; (5) Technology; (6) Learning; (7) Adaptability; (8) Flexibility; and (9) 3 Lines of Defense enhancement. Among these, leadership emerges as the most significant success factor. It was found that the factors influencing success adhere to the principles of management, with data and information management being the most critical factor affecting the elevation of transparency and transparency.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาการดำเนินงานที่สะท้อนคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐของธนาคารแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จด้านคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐของธนาคารแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ผู้รับผิดชอบในการกำหนดมาตรการขับเคลื่อนการส่งเสริมคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใสของธนาคารแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่หนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินและเจตนารมณ์ของการประเมินคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ตามที่ได้ระบุในคู่มือการประเมินคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใสในการดำเนินงานของหน่วยงานภาครัฐ จากวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่สอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยความสำเร็จ ประกอบด้วย (1) ภาวะผู้นำ (2) การตระหนักรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมของพนักงาน (3) การสื่อสารแบบดิจิทัล (4) การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน (5) เทคโนโลยี (6) การเรียนรู้ (7) ความคล่องตัว (8) ความยืดหยุ่น (9) การยกระดับกลไกการป้องกันความเสี่ยง 3 ระดับ จากปัจจัยความสำเร็จทั้ง 9 ข้อ พบว่าภาวะผู้นำเป็นปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญที่สุด และสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จยึดตามหลักการบริหารจัดการปัจจัยสำคัญของการบริหาร โดยปัจจัยด้านการบริหารข้อมูลข่าวสารเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญสุดที่มีผลต่อการยกระดับคุณธรรมและความโปร่งใส