VIRTUAL CHARACTER PERSONALITY DESIGN FOR USE IN THAI SIGN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION APPLICATIONS FOR DEAF
dc.contributor: SIYON SUWANSA-ARDen
dc.contributor: ศิโยน สุวรรณสะอาดth
dc.contributor.advisor: Aran Wanichakornen
dc.contributor.advisor: อรัญ วานิชกรth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Aran Wanichakornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: อรัญ วานิชกรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisoraran@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisoraran@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 19/7/2024
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research are to investigate the communication personality of Thai sign language among the hearing-impaired, explore visual communication technologies for the hearing-impaired, and design a virtual character personality representing the hearing-impaired and utilizing Virtual Character in virtual reality-based visual communication technology for the hearing-impaired. The study employs a Mixed Methods approach, integrating quantitative and qualitative research methodologies. The research process began with an examination of sign language and the testing of Motion Capture (Mocap) technology to identify the most accurate device. Questionnaires and interviews are administered to ascertain the preferences of the hearing-impaired sample group regarding the external appearance of the Virtual Character and the internal psychological traits of the hearing-impaired. The Virtual Character is synthesized and designed, and sign language animations are created by recording from hearing-impaired individuals. Subsequently, the animations are refined and published on a Thai sign language translation application. The findings demonstrated that in addition to the primary components of sign language. The researchers developed a Virtual Character with a Hyper-Realistic level of realism utilizing Optitrack Mocap, Manus gloves, and Unreal Livelink Face Mocap to capture accurate and comprehensive sign language animations. The results of the psychological questionnaire indicated that the hearing-impaired possess distinct personality traits, including suspiciousness, judging based on visual cues, a preference for being with the deaf community, and a tendency to segregate themselves from the general population. As a result, the Virtual Character is designed as an attractive and cheerful female character that is "easy on the eyes" to effectively engage the target audience. The overall satisfaction evaluation yielded highly satisfactory results (average 4.59), with exceptional scores for the accuracy and clarity of sign language (4.83), naturalness (4.8), and character impressiveness (4.8).en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาบุคลิกภาพการสื่อสารภาษามือไทยของผู้พกพร่องทางการได้ยิน เพื่อศึกษาเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารด้วยภาพสำหรับผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน และ เพื่อออกแบบบุคลิกภาพวิชวลคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริงตัวแทนผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินและใช้วิชวลคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริงในเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารด้วยภาพเสมือนจริงสำหรับผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน โดยมีกระบวนการรวิจัยแบบ Mixed Methods การผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ และเชิงคุณภาพ กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากศึกษาภาษามือและทดสอบเทคโนโลยี Motion Capture  ( Mocap ) หาเครื่องที่แม่นยำสูงสุด การสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อศึกษาความชื่นชอบของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินต่อรูปลักษณ์วิชวลคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริง และบุคลิกภายในเชิงจิตวิทยาของผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน การสังเคราะห์และออกแบบ Virtual Character การสร้างอนิเมชันภาษามือโดยบันทึกจากผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยิน ปรับปรุงและเผยแพร่บนแอปพลิเคชันแปลภาษามือไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นอกจากองค์ประกอบหลักของภาษามือ เช่น รูปมือ ตำแหน่งมือ การเคลื่อนไหวมือ และทิศของฝ่ามือแล้ว สีหน้าท่าทาง (Facial Expression) มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการสื่อสาร ผู้วิจัยจึงสร้างวิชวลคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริงที่มีความสมจริงในระดับ Hyper-Realistic ผ่านเครื่อง Mocap Optitrack, ถุงมือ Manus, และ Face Mocap Unreal Livelink เพื่อบันทึกอนิเมชันภาษามือที่ถูกต้องครบถ้วน  ผลการศึกษาบุคลิกภาพจากแบบสอบถามเชิงจิตวิทยาพบว่า ผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินมีบุคลิกเฉพาะ เช่น ขี้สงสัย ตัดสินจากสิ่งที่เห็น ชอบอยู่กับกลุ่มคนหูหนวก และมักแบ่งแยกกลุ่มกับคนทั่วไป ดังนั้นการออกแบบวิชวลคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริง เพื่อเปิดใจให้เข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายจึงออกแบบเป็นผู้หญิงที่มีบุคลิกน่ารักสดใสที่มองแล้ว “สบายตา” ผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับน่าพอใจมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.59) คะแนนดีมากในด้านความถูกต้องชัดเจนของภาษามือ (4.83) ความเป็นธรรมชาติดีมาก (4.8) และความประทับใจตัวละครดีมาก (4.8)th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF FINE ARTS (M.F.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินth
dc.subject: ภาษามือไทยth
dc.subject: คาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริงth
dc.subject: แอปพลิเคชันแปลภาษาth
dc.subject: Hearing impaireden
dc.subject: Deafen
dc.subject: Virtual Characteren
dc.subject: Thai Sign Languageen
dc.subject: Translation Applicationsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Foreign languagesen
dc.title: VIRTUAL CHARACTER PERSONALITY DESIGN FOR USE IN THAI SIGN LANGUAGE TRANSLATION APPLICATIONS FOR DEAFen
dc.title: การออกแบบบุคลิกภาพคาแรคเตอร์เสมือนจริงเพื่อใช้ในแอปพลิเคชันแปลภาษามือไทยให้แก่ผู้บกพร่องทางการได้ยินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th