THE DECISION-MAKING OF GENERATION Y IN CHOOSING A NAIL SALON IN BANGKOK: CONJOINT ANALYSIS
dc.contributor: YAMONPORN SUWANNARATen
dc.contributor: ยมลพร สุวรรณรัตน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Nattaya Praditsuwanen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณัฐยา ประดิษฐสุวรรณth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Nattaya Praditsuwanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ณัฐยา ประดิษฐสุวรรณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisornattaya@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornattaya@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the decision-making of generation Y in choosing a nail salon in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample group was divided into two groups: (1) focus group: the participants were divided into groups of five for three groups, in order to gain insight and understand the importance placed on attributes and levels when choosing a nail salon. The results showed that participants placed importance on four key factors when choosing a nail salon. Nail skill level providers, with a higher emphasis placed on those with certifications and skilled practitioners; the color and design, with a greater preference for those with a wider variety of color and design options; The impact of real user reviews was given greater importance than promotional prices and advertisements; and the location of a nail the salon, located near MRT/BTS stations favored over being located in a shopping mall; and (2) the survey sample group consisted of 200 of individuals. The research findings indicated that the majority of nail salon customers were female, with ages ranging from 28 to 34 years old, single, held a Bachelor's degree, and were employees of companies with earning a monthly income of 15,001-30,000 Baht per month. When considering the factors in terms of choosing a nail salon, manicure services, and the four aspects were ranked in order of importance: (1) influence; (2) certificate and skill; (3) color and pattern design, and (4) location of the store. The results of the hypothesis testing were as follows: nail salon customers of different genders, ages, marital status, education levels, occupations, and monthly incomes showed a different degree of nail salon preference at a statistically significant level of 0.05.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บของเจเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ 1)กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อสนทนากลุ่ม 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 คน เพื่อให้ได้ปัจจัยและระดับที่ผู้ใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บให้ความสำคัญ ผลการสนทนากลุ่มพบว่าผู้ใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยและระดับในการเลือกใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บ 4 ด้านดังนี้ 1.ด้านใบรับรองความชำนาญและฝีมือของผู้ให้บริการ 2.ด้านสีและรูปแบบลวดลาย 3.ด้านสิ่งที่มีอิทธิพล 4.ด้านสถานที่ตั้งของร้าน และ 2)กลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสอบถามจำนวน 200 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 28 - 34 ปี สถานะโสด ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดคือปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้ 15,001 - 30,000 บาทต่อเดือน โดยให้ลำดับความสำคัญกับปัจจัย ในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านสิ่งที่มีอิทธิพล ด้านใบรับรองความชำนาญและฝีมือของผู้ให้บริการ ด้านสีและรูปแบบลวดลาย และด้านสถานที่ตั้งของร้าน ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการเจเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีเพศ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด อาชีพ และรายได้ต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกันให้ความสำคัญกับการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บ แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05    th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)en
dc.description.degreename: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การตัดสินใจth
dc.subject: ร้านทำเล็บth
dc.subject: เจเนอเรชั่นวายth
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ร่วมth
dc.subject: Decision- makingen
dc.subject: Nail salonen
dc.subject: Generation Yen
dc.subject: Conjoint analysisen
dc.subject.classification: Businessen
dc.subject.classification: Other service activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Marketing and advertisingen
dc.title: THE DECISION-MAKING OF GENERATION Y IN CHOOSING A NAIL SALON IN BANGKOK: CONJOINT ANALYSIS  en
dc.title: การตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการร้านทำเล็บของเจเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร: การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วมth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th