PERSONAL AND SOCIAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS RELATED TO SCHOOL WORK-LIFE BALANCE OF GRADUATE STUDENTS IN BANGKOK
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the school work-life balance of students in different groups; (2) to study the interaction effects of personal, and social environmental factors on school work-life balance; and (3) to identify the important variables in predicting school work-life balance among graduate students. The samples consisted of 400 graduate students working in conjunction with their studies at four universities in Bangkok. The data were collected by using a six-point rating scale questionnaire. The reliability of Cronbach's alpha coefficients of the questionnaires ranged from .808 to .935. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, analysis of variance, and stepwise multiple regression analysis. The results of this research found that: (1) there were differences in school work-life balance overall (p<.05) and in terms of the financial balance (p<.001) for students of different working ages; (2) there were no differences in school work-life balance, both overall and in each aspect for students with a different number of children; and (3) there were interaction effects of locus of control and social support from work on school work-life balance overall (p< .01), and; (4) the important variables predicting the school work-life balance were social support from job (β = .235), problem-focused coping (β = .212) social support from family (β = .172) and conscientiousness, (β =.138) respectively. The personal and social environment factors accounted for 32.6% of variance in terms of school work-life balance. Schools and organizations can use these findings to formulate guidelines for promoting school work-life balance. This may help the work-life balance of the students and without any conflict with study and work.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียนของนักศึกษาที่มี ลักษณะชีวสังคมต่างกัน 2) ศึกษา ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียน 3) ค้นหาตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการทํานายสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการ เรียนของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาซึ่งทำงานควบคู่กับการเรียน จำนวน 400 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 4 แห่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถาม ชนิดมาตรประเมินค่า 6 ระดับ ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมั่นชนิดค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า .808 ถึง .935 สถิติที่ใช้ในการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย สถิติพื้นฐานใช้พรรณนาข้อมูลเบื้องต้น การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทาง เดียว การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่มีอายุงานแตกต่างกัน จะมีสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียนในด้านรวมแตกต่างกันที่ ระดับ (p<.05) และด้านสมดุลการเงินแตกต่างกันที่ระดับ (p<.001) 2) นักศึกษาที่มีจำนวนบุตรแตกต่างกัน จะมีสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียน ทั้งด้านรวมและรายด้านไม่แตกต่างกัน (p<.05) 3) พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ ร่วมระหว่างลักษณะมุ่งอนาคตควบคุมตนและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากงานที่มีผลต่อสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียนในด้านรวม (p<.01) 4) ตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการทํานายสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียน ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากงาน (β = .235) การเผชิญปัญหาแบบ มุ่งเน้นที่ปัญหา (β = .212) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัว (β = .172) และบุคลิกภาพแบบมีจิตสํานึก (β .138) ตามลำดับ โดยตัวแปรปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและตัวแปรปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมสามารถร่วมกัน ทํานายสมดุลชีวิต การทำงาน และการเรียน ในด้านรวมได้ร้อยละ 32.6 จากผลการวิจัยนี้ สถาบันการศึกษา ที่ทำงาน หรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนําผลไปใช้ในการกำหนดแนวทางการส่งเสริมให้เกิดสมดุลชีวิต ซึ่งจะ ช่วยให้สมดุลชีวิตของนักศึกษามีดุลยภาพโดยไม่ขัดแย้งกับการเรียนและการทำงาน
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)