EFFECTS OF STEM PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING EMPHASIZING CRITICAL THINKING PROCESS ON DESIGNING SOLUTION COMPETENCIES ACHIEVEMENT AND LEARNING SATISFACTION OF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of the research are to study the effects of using STEM problem-based learning emphasizing the critical thinking process, as follows: (1) designing solution competencies based on STEM standards; (2) science achievement; and (3) learning satisfaction. The studied group consisted of 30 seventh-grade students, using purposive sampling. This research is the mixed methods type. The research instruments were as follows: (1) STEM problem-based learning emphasizing critical thinking process lesson plans; (2) designing solution competencies test;
(3) a science achievement test; and (4) a learning satisfaction questionnaire. The designing solution competencies data were analyzed by using t-test for dependent sample and content analysis.
The t-test for dependent sample was used to analysis students’ science achievement and mean for analysis of students’ learning satisfaction. and a t-test for the dependent sample on science achievement and the mean of the analysis of student satisfaction. The findings revealed the following: the post-test mean score of designing solution competencies based on STEM standards, which were higher than the pre-test mean score with a statistical significance at a level of .05 and had higher levels of competency than before learning. The science achievement mean scores of the students after learning was statistically higher than before implementation at a .05 level of significance and the level of student satisfaction after learning were at a high level.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทางสะเต็มศึกษาด้วยรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่เน้นกระบวนคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณที่มีต่อ 1.ความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษา 2.ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 3.ความพึงพอใจ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ศึกษาคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน มีนักเรียน 30 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบผสานวิธี วิธีเชิงปริมาณเป็นหลัก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 1. แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2. แบบประเมินความสามารถในการออกแบบวิธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษา 3. แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ และ4. แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ t-test dependent t-test for one sample และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพร่วมด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ร้อยละ 70 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวทางสะเต็มศึกษาด้วยรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่เน้นกระบวนคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ มีความสามารถในการออกแบบวีธีการแก้ปัญหาตามมาตรฐานสะเต็มศึกษาหลังเรียนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีระดับพัฒนาการสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียน มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และมีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)