PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND SEDENTARY BEHAVIOR AMONG BLINDAND VISUALLY IMPAIRED ADOLESCENTS IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This mixed methods thesis investigates physical activity and sedentary behavior in blind and visually impaired adolescents. The study consists of two parts. The quantitative study aimed to assess the levels of physical activity and sedentary behavior in blind and visually impaired adolescents, and to compare these levels between two groups. A total of 21 adolescents, aged 12-18 years participated in the study. They were fitted with accelerometers to track their physical activity levels for one week. The results showed that both blind and visually impaired adolescents spent a significant amount of time engaging in sedentary behavior, over 511 minutes/day. They also had low levels of moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA), an average of 45 minutes/day. There were significant gender differences in MVPA levels, with boys engaging in more MVPA than girls. There was also a significant difference in light physical activity levels between blind and visually impaired adolescents, with blind adolescents engaging in less light physical activity than visually impaired adolescents. The qualitative study aimed to explore physical activity and sedentary behavior in blind and visually impaired adolescents, and to identify strategies for increasing physical activity and reducing sedentary behavior. A total of 24 adolescents, aged 12-18, participated in the study. The participants were interviewed about their experiences with physical activity and sedentary behavior. The results showed that the most common type of physical activity among blind and visually impaired adolescents was walking or running. The participants also had a good understanding of the benefits of physical activity and used school as a regular place to exercise. However, participants also identified a number of barriers to physical activity, including visual impairments, lack of places to exercise, and a lack of appropriate equipment. The findings suggested that blind and visually impaired adolescents demonstrated sedentary behavior and not enough physical activity. Despite these challenges, many blind and visually impaired adolescents are motivated to be physically active. Schools, families, and communities can play an important role in supporting blind and visually impaired adolescents to be physically active by providing opportunities for physical activity, creating a safe and accessible places to exercise, and providing appropriate equipment.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยทำศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษา การศึกษาที่ 1 การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับของกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมกรรมนิ่งเฉยในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมกรรมนิ่งเฉยระหว่างกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา โดยการใช้เครื่องวัดระดับกิจกรรมทางกาย (Accelerometer) วัดระดับกิจกรรมทางกายของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาอายุ 12-18 ปี จำนวน 21คน แบ่งออกเป็นวันรุ่นตาบอดชาย 3 คน กลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอกหญิง 4 คน กลุ่มวัยรุ่นพิการทางสายตาชาย 6 คน และกลุ่มวัยรุ่นพิการทางสายตาหญิง 8 ตน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วัยรุ่นตาบอดและวัยรุ่นพิการทางสายตามีพฤติกรรมนิ่งเฉย (Sedentary behaviour) โดยใช้เวลานานกว่า 511.571 นาทีต่อวัน มีกิจกรรมทางกายระดับเบา (Light) 139.768 นาทีต่อวัน ระดับปานกลาง (Moderate) 45.140 นาทีต่อวัน และระดับหนัก (Vigorous) 3.741 นาทีต่อวัน โดยพบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศชายและหญิงในการมีกิจกรรมทางกายที่ระดับความหนักปานกลาง (Moderate) และระดับปานกลางถึงหนัก (MVPA) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญที่ 0.05 และระหว่างเด็กตาบอดกับเด็กพิการทางสายตาที่ระดับความหนักปานกลาง (Light) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญที่ 0.05 การศึกษาที่ 2 การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจอุปสรรคและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับกิจกรรมทางกายและพฤติกรรมนิ่งเฉยของวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา และค้นหาวิธีการเพิ่มระดับของกิจกรรมทางกายและลดพฤติกรรมนิ่งเฉยในวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา ใช้การสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาอายุ 12-18 ปี จำนวน 24 คน แบ่งออกเป็นวันรุ่นตาบอดชาย 3 คน กลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอกหญิง 4 คน กลุ่มวัยรุ่นพิการทางสายตาชาย 7 คน และกลุ่มวัยรุ่นพิการทางสายตาหญิง 10 ตน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กิจกรรมทางกายที่กลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาปฏิบัติเป็นประจำคือการเดินหรือการวิ่ง มีความเข้าใจประโยชน์ของกิจกรรมทางกายเป็นอย่างดี ใช้โรงเรียนเป็นสถานที่ออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ มีเพื่อนออกกำลังกายร่วมกันและมีครูผู้สอนให้การสนับสนุนให้ออกกำลังกาย อุปสรรคและปัญหาในการออกกำลังกายคือการมองเห็นและลักษณะทางกายภาพ สถานที่ออกกำลังกายที่ปลอดภัยและอุปกรณ์การออกกำลังกายมีความจำเป็นสำหรับกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา สรุปผลการศึกษา วัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาใช้เวลากับพฤติกรรมนิ่งเฉยมากและมีระดับกิจกรรมทางกายในระดับปานกลางถึงหนักค่อนข้างต่ำ พวกเขาชอบออกกำลังกายและเข้าใจถึงประโยชน์ของการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้ส่วนใหญ่ปฏิบัติกิจกรรมทางกายกับเพื่อน ๆ และใช้โรงเรียนเป็นสถานที่ออกกำลังกายในชีวิตประจำวัน ครูมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้เด็กชอบออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการอุปกรณ์ออกกำลังกายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพวกเขาและต้องการประสบการณ์ใหม่ ๆ ในการออกกำลังกาย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาควรมีกิจกรรมทางทางกายเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อน ครู ผู้ปกครองและคนรอบข้างควรให้การสนับสนุน เด็กวัยรุ่นตาบอดและพิการทางสายตาควรเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมพิเศษหลังภารกิจประจำวันเพื่อโอกาสในการออกกำลังกายมากขึ้น รัฐบาลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรจัดสถานที่ออกกำลังกายที่ปลอดภัยสำหรับคนตาบอดและพิการทางสายตา รวมทั้งจัดหาอุปกรณ์ที่จำเป็นและเหมาะสมใหกับคนกลุ่มนี้
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By