VALIDATION OF HPLC METHODS FOR QUANTITATIVE DETERMINATIONOF EMBELIN AND CYANIDIN-3-O-GLUCOSIDE EXTRACTEDFROM FRUITS OF ARDISIA ELLIPTICA THUNB
| dc.contributor | SARANYA BENCHAKITNITHI | en |
| dc.contributor | ศรัญญา เบญจกิจนิธิ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Weerasak Samee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีระศักดิ์ สามี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/12/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Fruit of Ardisia elliptica Thunb is reported to be used in many Thai herbal recipes. This research aims to validate the method for analyzing cyanidin-3-O-glucoside and embelin in Ardisia elliptica Thunb. with high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The study of the method validation of cyanidin-3-O-glucoside was included in the topics of Linearity, an r-square was 0.9998 with the range 0.4-2.0 µg/ml, the LOD and LOQ was 0.104 and 0.316 µg/mL, the recovery for Accuracy were 96.74-101.32%. The precision results in the %RSD were 0.10-1.80 for intraday and 1.60-1.93 for interday. The study of method validation of embelin was included in the topics of Linearity, with a rsquare of 0.9972, with a range of 0.8-4.0 µg/ml, the LOD and LOQ was 0.013 and 0.039 µg/mL, the recovery for accuracy were 95.88-98.85%, The precision results in the RSD were 0.70-0.92 for intraday and 0.65-1.21 for interday. The method met the general requirement of AOAC and can be used for analyzing for cyanidin-3-O-glucoside and embelin in Ardisia elliptica Thunb. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | พิลังกาสาเป็นสมุนไพรที่ปรากฏในตำรับยาสมุนไพรไทยหลายตำรับ ในผลมีสารสำคัญคือ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside เป็นสารในกลุ่ม anthocyanins และ สาร embelin เป็นสารในกลุ่ม benzoquinones งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside และ embelin ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง โดยศึกษาในหัวข้อต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ตรวจสอบด้วยสารมาตรฐาน cyanidin-3-O-glucoside ได้สมการเส้นตรง y = 1.0265x - 0.0381 ค่า R2 = 0.9998 มีค่า LOD และ LOQ เท่ากับ 0.104 และ 0.316 µg/mL ความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์มีค่า %recovery อยู่ในช่วง 96.74 – 101.32% ความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์ Intraday และ Inter day precision มี %RSD อยู่ในช่วง 0.10-1.80 และ 1.60-1.93 ส่วน embelin ความเป็นเส้นตรงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ตรวจสอบด้วยสารมาตรฐาน embelin ได้สมการเส้นตรง y = 1.5696x - 0.2786 ค่า R2 = 0.9972 มีค่า LOD และ LOQ เท่ากับ 0.013 และ 0.039 µg/mL ตามลำดับ ความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์มีค่า %recovery อยู่ในช่วง 95.88 – 98.85% ความแม่นยำของวิธีวิเคราะห์ Intraday และ Inter day precision มี %RSD อยู่ในช่วง 0.70-0.92 และ 0.65-1.21 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ของ AOAC และเมื่อนำวิธีวิเคราะห์ไปหาปริมาณ ได้ปริมาณ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside ใกล้เคียงกับการทดสอบ total flavonoid content และ total anthocyanin content ส่วนปริมาณ embelin มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ total phenolic content | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พิลังกาสา การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ Embelin Anthocyanin | th |
| dc.subject | Ardisia elliptica Embelin Anthocyanin Method validation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | VALIDATION OF HPLC METHODS FOR QUANTITATIVE DETERMINATIONOF EMBELIN AND CYANIDIN-3-O-GLUCOSIDE EXTRACTEDFROM FRUITS OF ARDISIA ELLIPTICA THUNB | en |
| dc.title | การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ embelin และ cyanidin-3-O-glucoside จากสารสกัดผลพิลังกาสาด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |