LOW - FREQUENCY MAGNETIC FIELD MITIGATION TECHNIQUES IN UNDERGROUND POWER SYSTEMS
dc.contributor: SUKALAPHAT LAMKITJAen
dc.contributor: ศุกลพรรษ ล่ามกิจจาth
dc.contributor.advisor: Vuttipon Tarateerasethen
dc.contributor.advisor: วุฒิพล ธาราธีรเศรษฐ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Vuttipon Tarateerasethen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วุฒิพล ธาราธีรเศรษฐ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorvuttipon@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorvuttipon@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research presents design techniques and simulation results for mitigating magnetic fields generated by an underground power transmission system constructed in Thailand. The magnetic field mitigation techniques consist of a conductive loop, a conductive shield, and a ferromagnetic shield. This study used a three-phase underground power system of the Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA) at 69 kV for the case study. The case study can be separated into two types by the conductor layout, the best-case conductor layout (the conductors lie far from the observation point and generate the lowest magnetic fields) and the worst-case conductor layout (conductors lie near the observation point and generate the highest magnetic fields). The design process of this research involves calculating the dimension of the conductive loop, calculating the thickness of both shields and using the Finite Element Method Magnetics (FEMM) to simulate magnetic field mitigation results. For the best-case conductor layout, all mitigation techniques can attenuate the magnetic fields to be lower than 10 microteslas (Italian standard). In this case, the copper loop gives the most attenuation result. It can attenuate the magnetic field from 12.86 (before applying mitigation techniques) to 6.43 microteslas. For the worst-case conductor layout, all mitigation techniques cannot attenuate the magnetic fields, lower than 10 microteslas. In this case, the aluminum shield gave the highest attenuation. It can attenuate the magnetic field from 20.03 (before applying mitigation techniques) to 12.03 microteslas. However, the mitigation results of this research are limited by the dimensions of the loop and shield. Its dimensions are equal to the duct bank. It is not only the dimensions of the loop and shield affect the magnetic field mitigation results, but also the thickness, the materials, and the position. Finally, the cost of each mitigation technique is estimated. It can be concluded that using the aluminum conductive loop is recommended.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการออกแบบและผลการจำลองเทคนิคการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็ก ที่เกิดจากระบบส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าใต้ดินในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเทคนิคการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วย ลูปตัวนำ (conductive loop) ชีลด์ตัวนำ (conductive shield) และชีลด์ที่ทำจากวัสดุแม่เหล็ก (ferromagnetic shield) โดยใช้ระบบส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าใต้ดินของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง 3 เฟส 1 วงจร ที่ระดับแรงดัน 69 กิโลโวลต์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา สามารถแบ่งการศึกษาได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบตามลักษณะการจัดวาง สายส่ง ได้แก่ รูปแบบที่ 1 การจัดวางสายส่งแบบ best case ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการจัดวางสายส่งห่างกับจุดพิจารณาและทำให้สนามแม่เหล็กมีค่าต่ำที่สุด และรูปแบบที่ 2 การจัดวางสายส่งแบบ worst case เป็นรูปแบบการวางสายส่งใกล้กับจุดที่พิจารณาและทำให้สนามแม่เหล็กมีค่ามากที่สุด สำหรับแนวทางการออกแบบจะคำนวณหาขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของลูปตัวนำ คำนวณหาความหนาของแผ่นชีลด์ทั้งสองชนิด และจำลองผลการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กด้วยโปรแกรม Finite Element Method Magnetics (FEMM) สำหรับการจัดวางสาย แบบ best case นั้น เทคนิคการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กทั้ง 3 เทคนิค สามารถลดทอนค่าสนามแม่เหล็กได้ต่ำกว่า  10 ไมโครเทสลา (ค่าสนามแม่เหล็กอ้างอิงจากประเทศอิตาลี) โดยลูปตัวนำที่ทำจากทองแดงให้ผลการลดทอน ดีที่สุด สามารถลดค่าสนามแม่เหล็กจาก 12.86 ไมโครเทสลา (ค่าสนามแม่เหล็กก่อนลดทอน) เป็น 6.43  ไมโครเทสลา ส่วนการจัดวางสายแบบ worst case ทั้ง 3 เทคนิคไม่สามารถลดทอนค่าสนามแม่เหล็กได้ต่ำกว่า 10 ไมโครเทสลา โดยชีลด์ที่ทำจากอลูมิเนียมให้ผลการลดทอนดีที่สุด สามารถลดทอนค่าสนามแม่เหล็กจาก 20.03 ไมโครเทสลา (ค่าสนามแม่เหล็กก่อนลดทอน) เป็น 12.03 ไมโครเทสลา อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กถูกจำกัดด้วยขนาดของลูปและชีลด์ที่กำหนดให้เท่ากับขนาดของท่อหุ้มคอนกรีต (duct bank) ซึ่งนอกจากขนาดของลูปและชีลด์ที่ส่งผลต่อการลดทอนแล้ว ความหนา วัสดุที่ใช้ และตำแหน่งก็เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กเช่นกัน สุดท้ายนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายสำหรับเทคนิคการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กแต่ละเทคนิค โดยการใช้ลูปตัวนำเป็นแนวทางที่แนะนำสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในประเทศไทยth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Electical Engineeringen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้าth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ชีลด์ตัวนำth
dc.subject: ชีลด์เฟอร์โรแมกเนติกth
dc.subject: ลูปตัวนำth
dc.subject: ลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กth
dc.subject: ระบบส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าใต้ดินth
dc.subject: Conductive loopen
dc.subject: Conductive shielden
dc.subject: Ferromagnetic shielden
dc.subject: Magnetic field mitigationen
dc.subject: Underground power systemen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyen
dc.subject.classification: Electricity and energyen
dc.title: LOW - FREQUENCY MAGNETIC FIELD MITIGATION TECHNIQUES IN UNDERGROUND POWER SYSTEMSen
dc.title: เทคนิคการลดทอนสนามแม่เหล็กความถี่ต่ำที่เกิดจากระบบส่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้าใต้ดินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th