PRODUCT AND ACTIVITY DEVELOPMENT FOR PROMOTING CULTURAL TOURISM THROUGH THE PARTICIPATION OF KHEK NOY VILLAGE, PHETCHABUN PROVINCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the local area and identity; (2) to develop product and activities of Khek Noi village, Phetchabun Province; and (3) to measure pilot tourism's satisfaction for product and activity of Khek Noi village, Phetchabun Province. This research was Qualitative Research and Quantitative Research using Focus Group, and Participatory Action Research (PAR). The results showed that Khek Noi village has a distinctive Hmong community identity and can be further developed into products and activities to promote tourism in the community to create awareness among tourists and Hmong Khek Noi Cultural Tourism Community Enterprise play a major role in the development of two products and seven activities. The result of questionnaires of pilot tourism found that volunteer tourists were satisfied with Hmong lamp products at the highest level of satisfaction (x̅ = 4.52, S.D. = 0.435) by the most satisfied with local identity (x̅ = 4.58, S.D. = 0.343) and Hmong Batik mask at the highest level of satisfaction (x̅ = 4.33, S.D. = 0.654) by the most satisfied with local identity (x̅ = 4.46, S.D. = 0.561) and satisfaction with the activities to Promote the Cultural Tourism in Khek Noy Village, Phetchabun Province. It was found that pilot tourists were the most satisfied (x̅ = 4.45, S.D. = 0.431) and pilot tourism were the most satisfied in terms of seven activities of Hmong embroidered fabric was the most satisfied (x̅ = 4.63, S.D. = 0.472).
การวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบริบทพื้นที่ และอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น 2) เพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนบ้านเข็กน้อย จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ และ 3) เพื่อประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวนำร่องต่อผลิตภัณฑ์และกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวบ้านเข็กน้อย จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (Focus Group) การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Action Research: PAR, ) แบบสอบถาม และการอภิปรายแสดงความคิดเห็น ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญและผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้นำชุมชน ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน กลุ่มวิสาหกิจท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมม้งเข็กน้อย และกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวนำร่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุมชนบ้านเข็กน้อยมีอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนชาติพันธุ์ม้งที่โดดเด่นและยังสามารถนำมาต่อยอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และกิจกรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม โดยมีกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมม้งเข็กน้อยเป็นผู้มีบทบาทหลักในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์โคมไฟม้งและหน้ากากอนามัยผ้าเขียนเทียนและกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม จำนวน 7 กิจกรรม ผลจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวอาสาสมัคร พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวนำร่องมีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมต่อผลิตภัณฑ์โคมไฟม้ง (x̅ = 4.52, S.D. = 0.435) มีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุดในด้านอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น  (x̅ = 4.58, S.D. = 0.343) และหน้ากากอนามัยผ้าเขียนเทียนอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̅ = 4.33, S.D. = 0.654)  มีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุดในด้านอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น (x̅ = 4.46, S.D. = 0.561) และในด้านความพึงพอใจโดยรวมของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อการจัดกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบ้านเข็กน้อย พบว่ามีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (x̅ = 4.45, S.D. = 0.431) และมีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทั้ง 7 กิจกรรม โดยกิจกรรมผ้าปักม้งได้รับความพึงพอใจในระดับมากที่สุด (x̅ = 4.63, S.D. = 0.472)
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By