SALES FORECASTING FOR RETAIL SALE IN E-COMMERCE USING MACHINE LEARNINGS
dc.contributor: VARUNCHAREE TIRAPHATTANAPORNen
dc.contributor: วรัญชรี ถิรพัฒนาพรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Subhorn Khonthapagdeeen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภร คนธภักดีth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Subhorn Khonthapagdeeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ศุภร คนธภักดีth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsubhorn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsubhorn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: The forecasting of sales enables business owners to anticipate and meet consumer demand, thereby ensuring that products are produced in sufficient quantities, neither exceeding nor falling short of consumer needs. This research aimed to study the creation of models for sales forecasting using LSTM and compare their performance with the MLP, SARIMA and SARIMAX models. The dataset used in this study comes from a retail store in Thailand that sells products online. The dataset included daily transactional sales data from January 2021 to June 2023. The researchers aim to compare the performance of forecasting using the LSTM model, MLP model, SARIMA model, and the SARIMAX model, considering metrics such as RMSE, MAE, and MAPE. The experimental results indicate that the LSTM model outperforms MLP, SARIMA, and SARIMAX in accurately forecasting sales for Tall Vase and Medium Slanted Vase products. Both product types exhibited highly complex data patterns, especially during the COVID-19 situation in 2020, when sales rapidly increased, followed by a sharp decline in the subsequent year. The LSTM model's ability to sequence data and retain memory of past trends allows it to accurately capture seasonal patterns and data trends. Additionally, it efficiently handles complex data characteristics, leading to superior performance. The MLP model demonstrates better performance in forecasting sales for Large Tall Vase products, which had fewer complex data characteristics compared to the other product types. The simplified data nature of these products contributes to the MLP model's effectiveness. Furthermore, the SARIMAX model, which incorporates promotional days as external factors, outperforms the SARIMA model. This indicates that promotional days significantly influence the model's forecasting accuracy, improving its performance.en
dc.description.abstract: การพยากรณ์ยอดขายนั้นช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถคาดการณ์ยอดขายหรือมูลค่าของสินค้าที่ต้องผลิตได้ ส่งผลให้สามารถผลิตสินค้าได้เพียงพอตามความต้องการของผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองที่ใช้สำหรับการพยากรณ์ยอดขายสินค้า โดยใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึก LSTM เปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะกับแบบจำลองโครงข่ายปราสาทเทียมแบบ MLP แบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาแบบ SARIMA และ SARIMAX ในการพยากรณ์ยอดขายสินค้าล่วงหน้า โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลการสินค้าจากร้านค้าแห่งหนึ่ง ที่ขายบนแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ ซึ่งมีข้อมูลยอดขายรายวันตั้งแต่เดือน มกราคม 2564 ถึง มิถุนายน 2566 ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะเปรียบเทียบผลของการพยากรณ์ โดยพิจารณาจากค่า RMSE MAE และ MAPE ในการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทั้ง 4  วิธี ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า แบบจำลอง LSTM มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ยอดขายที่แม่นยำกว่า MLP SARIMA และ SARIMAX ในสินค้าแจกันทรงสูง และแจกันทรงเอียงกลาง ซึ่งสินค้าทั้ง 2 ชนิดนี้มีความซับซ้อนของข้อมูลอย่างมาก เนื่องจากในปี 2564 ช่วงสถานการณ์โควิดทำให้มียอดขายสูงขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และในปีต่อมายอดขายกลับลดลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งในแบบจำลอง LSTM มีความสามารถในการจัดเรียงข้อมูลและจำความจำในช่วงเวลาย้อนหลังได้ดี และมีความสามารถในการจัดการกับลักษณะข้อมูลที่ซับซ้อนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และแบบจำลอง MLP มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์ยอดขายที่แม่นยำกว่า LSTM SARIMA และ SARIMAX ในสินค้าแจกันทรงสูงใหญ่ เนื่องจากแจกันทรงสูงใหญ่มีลักษณะของข้อมูลที่มีความซับซ้อนน้อยลง จึงทำให้ MLP มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า และจากการทดลองแบบจำลอง SARIMAX เพื่อพิจารณาวันโปรโมชั่นเข้าไปเป็นปัจจัยภายนอกในแบบจำลอง ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าแบบจำลอง SARIMAX ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง SARIMA แสดงว่าวันโปรโมชั่นส่งผลให้แบบจำลองมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้นth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การพยากรณ์ยอดขายสินค้าth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.subject: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบลึกth
dc.subject: อนุกรมเวลาth
dc.subject: Sales forecasten
dc.subject: Machine learningen
dc.subject: Long-and short-term memoryen
dc.subject: Time series modelsen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Information and communicationen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: SALES FORECASTING FOR RETAIL SALE IN E-COMMERCE USING MACHINE LEARNINGSen
dc.title: การพยากรณ์ยอดขายสำหรับการขายปลีกในอีคอมเมิร์ซโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th