THE INFLUENCE OF MICROSTRUCTURE AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF STAINLESS STEEL SHEET IN DEEP DRAWING PROCESS
| dc.contributor | NATCHANUN ANGSUSERANEE | en |
| dc.contributor | ณัฐชานันท์ อังศุเศรณี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pracha Bunyawanichakul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ประชา บุณยวานิชกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Engineering | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Sheet metal forming generally uses lubrication to improve the tribological properties between the contacting surface of die and workpiece material. However, lubricants are often hazardous to both the environment and the users, reducing the amount of lubricant used in sheet metal forming. This thesis aims to study the microstructure and mechanical properties of SUS304 BA stainless steel grade, with a thickness of 0.20 mm, and to determine the relationship of the deep drawing variable and the forming behavior of the material. The workpiece and tribological behavior between the contacting surface of the die material and the workpiece material in dry conditions. DLC, CrN, TiN, TiCN and TiAlN films are PVD coated on die surface, made from hardened SKD 11 cold work tool steel materials to improve the tribological properties, instead of lubricants. Microscopy and Optical Emission Spectroscopy were used to investigate the microstructure and chemical properties of the workpiece materials. The mechanical properties of the workpiece material were obtained by tensile testing in accordance with ASTM E8 standards. The determination of tribological properties between the contact surface of the die material and the workpiece material was performed using simulation testing with a tribometer, according to the ASTM G99-95a standard. The forming behavior of the workpiece material was studied with a deep drawing die with different process parameters. The study found that the workpiece material was stainless steel with an austenite structure. The tensile strength was 711 MPa and a percentage elongation of 62. The workpiece has a limiting drawing ratio of 1.9 when using a die radius of 2.5 mm, a punch angle of 30° and a blank holder force of 8 kN. The plastic deformation of the workpiece material changed its microstructure and mechanical properties. The tribological conditions influenced the deep drawing ability of workpiece material. There were adhesion problems of the workpiece material on the die surface. The contact pressure between the surface of the die material, the workpiece material, and sliding velocity were positively related to adhesion of the workpiece material on the die surface. DLC film has the best tribological properties when relatively slid with SUS304 BA stainless steel grade. Therefore, it is suitable for die surface coating on hardened SKD11 cold work tool steel grade, to prevent adhesion of the SUS304 BA stainless steel grade. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นโดยทั่วไปนิยมใช้สารหล่อลื่นปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไตรบอโลยีระหว่างผิวคู่สัมผัสของวัสดุแม่พิมพ์กับวัสดุชิ้นงาน แต่สารหล่อลื่นมักเป็นอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและผู้ใช้งานจึงทำให้มีความต้องการลดปริมาณการใช้สารหล่อลื่นในการขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่น ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเกรด SUS304 BA ความหนา 0.20 mm และหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรในการลากขึ้นรูปที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการขึ้นรูปของวัสดุชิ้นงานและพฤติกรรมทางไตรบอโลยีระหว่างผิวคู่สัมผัสวัสดุทำแม่พิมพ์กับวัสดุชิ้นงานในสภาวะไม่ใช้สารหล่อลื่น ฟิล์ม DLC, CrN, TiN, TiCN และ TiAlN ถูกเคลือบด้วยกระบวนการ PVD บนผิวแม่พิมพ์ทำจากวัสดุเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมืองานเย็น เกรด SKD 11 ชุบแข็ง เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางไตรบอโลยีแทนการใช้สารหล่อลื่น กล้องจุลทรรศน์และเทคนิค Optical Emission Spectroscopy ถูกใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางเคมีของวัสดุชิ้นงาน สมบัติทางกลของวัสดุชิ้นงานได้จากการทดสอบด้วยแรงดึงตามมาตรฐาน ASTM E8 การหาสมบัติทางไตรบอโลยีระหว่างผิวคู่สัมผัสวัสดุแม่พิมพ์กับวัสดุชิ้นงานใช้การจำลองการทดสอบด้วยไตรบอมิเตอร์ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM G99-95a พฤติกรรมการขึ้นรูปของวัสดุชิ้นงานถูกศึกษาด้วยแม่พิมพ์ลากขึ้นรูปที่มีตัวแปรของกระบวนการแตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุชิ้นงานเป็นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมที่มีโครงสร้างแบบออสเทนไนต์ มีค่าความแข็งแรงดึงเท่ากับ 711 MPa และมีร้อยละการยืดตัวเท่ากับ 62 วัสดุชิ้นงานมีขีดจำกัดการลากขึ้นรูปเท่ากับ 1.9 เมื่อใช้ขนาดรัศมีของมุมดายเท่ากับ 2.5 mm ขนาดองศาของมุมพันช์เท่ากับ 30° และแรงจับยึดแผ่นชิ้นงานขนาด 8 kN การเปลี่ยนรูปถาวรของวัสดุชิ้นงานส่งผลให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลวัสดุชิ้นงานเปลี่ยนแปลง สภาพทางไตรบอโลยีมีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการลากขึ้นรูปวัสดุชิ้นงาน พบปัญหาการยึดติดของวัสดุชิ้นงานบนผิววัสดุแม่พิมพ์ ความดันสัมผัสระหว่างผิวคู่สัมผัสของวัสดุทำแม่พิมพ์กับวัสดุชิ้นงานและความเร็วการเคลื่อนที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเกิดการยึดติดของวัสดุชิ้นงานบนผิววัสดุแม่พิมพ์ ฟิล์ม DLC มีสมบัติทางไตรบอโลยีดีที่สุดเมื่อเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์กับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เกรด SUS304 BA จึงเหมาะสมใช้เคลือบผิวแม่พิมพ์วัสดุเหล็กกล้าเครื่องมืองานเย็น เกรด SKD11 ชุบแข็ง เพื่อป้องกันการยึดติดของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม เกรด SUS304 BA | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การลากขึ้นรูป | th |
| dc.subject | เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม | th |
| dc.subject | ไตรบอโลยี | th |
| dc.subject | ยึดติด | th |
| dc.subject | การเคลือบฟิล์ม | th |
| dc.subject | Deep drawing | en |
| dc.subject | Stainless steel | en |
| dc.subject | Tribology | en |
| dc.subject | Adhesion | en |
| dc.subject | Film coating | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.title | THE INFLUENCE OF MICROSTRUCTURE AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF STAINLESS STEEL SHEET IN DEEP DRAWING PROCESS | en |
| dc.title | อิทธิพลโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของแผ่นเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมในกระบวนการลากขึ้นรูป | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |