ESTIMATING NET ECOSYSTEM PRODUCTION (NEP) IN PRIMARY DRY DIPTEROCARP FOREST NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE AND SECONDARY DRY DIPTEROCARP FOREST RATCHABURI PROVINCE, THAILAND
| dc.contributor | WITTANAN TAMMADID | en |
| dc.contributor | วิตตานันท์ ธรรมดิษฐ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Phongthep Hanpattanakit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พงษ์เทพ หาญพัฒนากิจ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourism | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Net ecosystem production (NEP) in primary and secondary forests is important in evaluating the carbon dynamics from changes in land use. This study aims to estimate and compare NEP, both carbon stock in biomass and CO2 emissions from soil respiration and its relationship with environmental factors in a primary dry dipterocarp forest (PDDF), in Nakhon Ratchasima province and in a secondary dry dipterocarp forest (SDDF) in Ratchaburi province, and took place in Thailand from January 2019 to March 2020. The results found that carbon stock in biomass at the PDDF was higher than the SDDF by 80.37 and 78.49 tC/ha but NEP in the PDDF was lower than in the SDDF by 3.29 and 14.15 tC/ha/yr because of low plant growth rate and density. Thus, net primary production (NPP) in PDDF was 9.46 tC/ha/yr. Soil respiration (Rs), microbial respiration (Rm) and root respiration (Rr) in the PDDF were 8.16, 6.17 and 1.99 tC/ha/yr, respectively. While, NPP in the SDDF, was 22.20 tC/ha/yr. CO2 fluxes from Rs, Rm and Rr were 9.95, 8.05 and 1.90 tC/ha/yr, respectively. Therefore, NPP in SDDF was a higher potential carbon stock than PDDF due to the growth rate of aboveground and belowground biomass that the plants in SDDF rapidly increased after deforestation. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ผลผลิตคาร์บอนสุทธิในป่าปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิมีความสำคัญต่อการประเมินพลวัติคาร์บอนจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบผลผลิตคาร์บอนสุทธิ ทั้งการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพของพืชและการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการหายใจผิวดิน รวมถึงการศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการกักเก็บและปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนในป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิ จังหวัดนครราชสีมาและป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2562 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิมีการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพมากกว่าป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ เท่ากับ 80.37 และ 78.49 tC/ha แต่ป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิมีค่าผลผลิตคาร์บอนสุทธิของระบบนิเวศ (NEP) น้อยกว่าป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.29 และ 14.15 tC/ha/yr เนื่องจากอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและความหนาแน่นของต้นไม้ต่ำ โดยป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิ มีผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิ (NPP) เท่ากับ 9.46 tC/ha/yr มีการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนจากการหายใจผิวดิน (Rs), การหายใจของจุลินทรีย์ (Rm) และ การหายใจของราก (Rr) เท่ากับ 8.16, 6.17 และ 1.99 tC/ha/yr ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ มีผลผลิตปฐมภูมิสุทธิ เท่ากับ 22.20 tC/ha/yr มีการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนจาก Rs, Rm และ Rr เท่ากับ 9.95, 8.05 และ 1.90 tC/ha/yr ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ ป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิมีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนสุทธิมากกว่าป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิ เนื่องจากอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินและใต้พื้นดินที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วหลังจากการตัดไม้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การกักเก็บและการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอน | th |
| dc.subject | การหายใจผิวดิน | th |
| dc.subject | ป่าเต็งรัง | th |
| dc.subject | ผลผลิตคาร์บอนสุทธิของระบบนิเวศ | th |
| dc.subject | Carbon stock and emission | en |
| dc.subject | Soil respiration | en |
| dc.subject | Dry dipterocarp forest | en |
| dc.subject | Net ecosystem production | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Environmental Science | en |
| dc.title | ESTIMATING NET ECOSYSTEM PRODUCTION (NEP) IN PRIMARY DRY DIPTEROCARP FOREST NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE AND SECONDARY DRY DIPTEROCARP FOREST RATCHABURI PROVINCE, THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินผลผลิตคาร์บอนสุทธิ ในป่าเต็งรังปฐมภูมิ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา และป่าเต็งรังทุติยภูมิ จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |