FRACTURE RESISTANCE OF STIMULATED IMMATURE PERMANENT TEETHWITH ANATOMIC POST
| dc.contributor | KRITTIKA CHAREONWUTILAP | en |
| dc.contributor | กฤติกา เจริญวุฒิลาภ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jaruma Sakdee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จารุมา ศักดิ์ดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To compare the fracture resistance of simulated human immature teeth that had ProRoot® MTA as apical barriers and then restored with an anatomic post and filled in the entire root canal with ProRoot® MTA, then restored with composite resin. Materials and methods: Thirty extracted human mandibular premolars were prepared to be artificial immature teeth. They were randomly divided into three groups, 10 teeth each by the stratification size of the tooth. Group I – no root canal filling, Group II - 3 millimeters apical plug of ProRoot® MTA and anatomic post and Group III – entire root canal filled with ProRoot® MTA and composite restoration. The sample was subjected to static compression loads, 30 degrees to their long axis, until fractured under a Universal Testing Machine. The maximum force to fracture was recorded in Newtons and analyzed by One-Way ANOVA and Tukey’s Honestly Significance Difference (HSD). Results: From the statistical analysis, the mean load to fracture was found to be different at a statistically significant level among the groups. Following the Post-hoc test showed that the load in Group I (721.43 ± 95.80 newtons) were statistically lower than Group II (1,115.01 ± 101.50 newtons) and Group III (1,071.04 ± 124.97 newtons). One-third of the cervical were shown in the major fracture point which were presented in an oblique fashion from crown through root direction. Conclusions: Reinforcement of immature teeth with anatomic post or entire root canal filling with ProRoot® MTA effectively increased fracture resistance with no differences. The common fracture level was found at the crown and one-third cervical of the root levels. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันจำลองสภาวะปลายรากฟันเปิดที่ได้รับการสร้างแนวกั้นปิดปลายรากฟันด้วยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอแล้วบูรณะด้วยเดือยเสมือนรากฟันกับการอุดตลอดคลองรากฟันด้วยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอร่วมกับบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต วัสดุและวิธีการ : ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่างของมนุษย์ที่ถูกถอน 30 ซี่ กรอเตรียมให้เป็นฟันจำลองสภาวะปลายรากฟันเปิด แบ่งฟันเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ไม่ได้รับการอุดภายในคลองรากฟัน, กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำการสร้างแนวกั้นปิดปลายรากฟันด้วยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอหนา 3 มิลลิเมตร ร่วมกับเดือยเสมือนรากฟัน และกลุ่มที่ 3 ทำการอุดตลอดคลองรากฟันด้วยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอและบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต ให้แรงกดซึ่งเป็นแรงคงที่ทำมุม 30 องศากับแนวแกนฟันบนตัวฟันจนเกิดการแตกหักด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงสากล บันทึกค่าแรงมากที่สุดซึ่งทำให้ฟันแตกหักในหน่วยนิวตันและวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ร่วมกับทดสอบโพสต์ฮอคด้วยวิธีของตูกี ผลการศึกษา : การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงกดที่ทำให้ฟันเกิดการแตกหักทางสถิติแสดงความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม จากการทดสอบโพสฮอคพบว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 (721.43 ± 95.80 นิวตัน) มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 (1,115.01 ± 101.50 นิวตัน) และกลุ่มที่ 3 (1,071.04 ± 124.97 นิวตัน) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การแตกหักของฟันที่เกิดขึ้นส่วนใหญ่อยู่ที่ระดับ 1/3 ทางด้านคอฟัน โดยอยู่ในลักษณะเฉียงจากตัวฟันไปสู่รากฟัน สรุป : การเสริมความแข็งของฟันปลายรากเปิดด้วยการใช้เดือยเสมือนรากฟันหรือการอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอมีประสิทธิภาพไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยการแตกหักพบที่ระดับตัวฟันและระดับ 1/3 ทางด้านคอฟัน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ฟันที่มีการสร้างฟันไม่สมบูรณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | แนวกั้นปิดปลายรากฟัน | th |
| dc.subject | การเสริมความแข็งแรงให้กับฟัน | th |
| dc.subject | เดือยเสมือนรากฟัน | th |
| dc.subject | โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ | th |
| dc.subject | ความต้านทานการแตกหัก | th |
| dc.subject | Immature teeth | en |
| dc.subject | Apical barrier | en |
| dc.subject | Reinforcement | en |
| dc.subject | Anatomic post | en |
| dc.subject | ProRoot® MTA | en |
| dc.subject | Fracture resistance | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.title | FRACTURE RESISTANCE OF STIMULATED IMMATURE PERMANENT TEETHWITH ANATOMIC POST | en |
| dc.title | ความต้านทานการแตกหักของฟันจำลองสภาวะปลายรากฟันเปิดเมื่อได้รับการเสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยเดือยเสมือนรากฟัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |