A CAUSAL RELATIONSHIP OF THE STRESS SITUATION AND COGNITIVE APPRISAL ON ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR THROUGH COPING STRATEGIES AND MEANING IN LIFE AMONG CADETS OF ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE
| dc.contributor | JEERAPA SUKPAT | en |
| dc.contributor | จีรภา สุขแพทย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kanchana Pattrawiwat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กาญจนา ภัทราวิวัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kanchana Pattrawiwat | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กาญจนา ภัทราวิวัฒน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kanchanapa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kanchanapa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to study the causal relationship of the stress situation and cognitive appraisal on adaptive behavior through coping strategies and meaning in life among cadets of Royal Thai Air Force. The sample consisted of 120 freshman and second year cadets. The questionnaires with a six-scale rating were used to collect data, and with a Cronbach alpha coefficients value between 0.89-0.94. The results of the analysis found that the causal relationship model did not fit with the empirical data. Therefore, adjusted structural relationship by adding paths influence from stress situation and cognitive appraisal affect Meaning in Life. The results revealed the following: (1) the adjusted model that fits with the empirical data (χ2=1.18, df=1, χ2/df =1.18, p=0.2776, RMSEA = 0.039, GFI = 1.00) and found that adaptive behavior to air cadet training was directly affected by a stress situation (-0.19), coping strategies (0.62), and meaning in life (0.34), and indirectly affected by coping strategies (0.10) and cognitive appraisal (0.62). In addition, Meaning in life was directly affected by stress situation (-0.13), coping strategies (0.29), and indirectly affected by cognitive appraisal (0.20) at the statistical significant level of 0.01; (2) the causal relationship model explained coping strategies by 42.1%, Meaning in Life by 57.0%, and all of the variables explained the variance of adaptive behavior by 67.0%. The findings suggested coping strategies and meaning in life are important factors and should be developed in Air Force cadets. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการฝึกศึกษา ของนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศชั้นปีที่ 1-2 มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 120 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลนี้เป็นแบบสอบถามมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 6 ระดับ และหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นด้วยวิธีสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคอยู่ระหว่าง 0.89 - 0.94 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลหลังปรับแก้มีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ตามสมมติฐานใหม่ (ค่า χ2=1.18,df=1,χ2/df =1.18, p=0.2776, RMSEA = 0.039, GFI = 1.00) และพบว่าพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการฝึกศึกษาได้รับอิทธิพลทางตรงจากการรับรู้สถานการณ์ความเครียด (-0.19) การเผชิญปัญหา (0.62) และความหมายในชีวิต (0.34) และได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมจากการเผชิญปัญหา (0.10) และการประเมินทางปัญญา (0.62) นอกจากนี้ความหมายในชีวิต ได้รับอิทธิพลทางตรงจาก การรับรู้สถานการณ์ความเครียด (-0.13) และการเผชิญปัญหา (0.29) และได้รับอิทธิพลทางอ้อมจากการประเมินทางปัญญา (0.20) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 2) พบว่า ตัวแปรเชิงสาเหตุของแบบจำลองที่ปรับแก้ไข ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนที่เกิดขึ้นในการเผชิญปัญหาได้ ร้อยละ 42.1 และความหมายในชีวิต ร้อยละ 57.0 และสามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการฝึกศึกษา ได้ร้อยละ 67.0 จากผลการวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเผชิญปัญหาและความหมายในชีวิตเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญและควรพัฒนาให้เกิดขึ้นในนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการฝึกศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | การรับรู้สถานการณ์ความเครียด | th |
| dc.subject | การประเมินทางปัญญา | th |
| dc.subject | การเผชิญปัญหา | th |
| dc.subject | ความหมายในชีวิต | th |
| dc.subject | Cognitive appraisal | en |
| dc.subject | Coping | en |
| dc.subject | Coping strategies | en |
| dc.subject | Meaning in life | en |
| dc.subject | Adaptive behavior | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.title | A CAUSAL RELATIONSHIP OF THE STRESS SITUATION AND COGNITIVE APPRISAL ON ADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR THROUGH COPING STRATEGIES AND MEANING IN LIFE AMONG CADETS OF ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE | en |
| dc.title | รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของการรับรู้สถานการณ์ความเครียดและการประเมินทางปัญญา ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวต่อการฝึกศึกษา โดยผ่านการเผชิญปัญหา และความหมายในชีวิตของนักเรียนนายเรืออากาศ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |