APPLYING SERIOUS LEISURE IN DEVELOPING THE CURRICULUM TO STRENGTHEN GROWTH MINDSET
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
A growth mindset is one of the most frequently mentioned goals in human resource development (HRD). A growth mindset could affect professionalism, performance, creativity, and positive relationships at work. However, HRD mainly focused on work-based approaches. According to the previous research results, serious leisure could be utilized as an approach and tool to yield HRD results. Integrating HRD with leisure studies could benefit both academia and practice for both disciplines. Serious leisure which is mentioned here refers to how people attend the selected leisure activities. Leisure for one person could be a great torture for others. Therefore, serious leisure is not about what, but all about how. This study holds two objectives: (1) to apply serious leisure in developing a curriculum to strengthen a growth mindset, performed through systematic literature review, need analysis of stakeholders, and prototype development and verification, and (2) to test the newly developed curriculum through quasi-experimental design research. Data were collected from learners using a questionnaire and were analyzed statistically. The results reveal a significant change in learners’ level of serious leisure behavior and level of growth mindset, especially after they had been through the whole process of the curriculum, including knowledge development, reflection, workshop and group activities, and learning by doing. The results can benefit both scholars and practitioners. The important elements and mechanisms of the curriculum were reported for implications. Also, the outcomes of implementing this curriculum are reported to be successful in strengthening learners’ serious leisure behaviors and growth mindset. The implications can be performed in either academia to nurture the collaboration between the field of HRD and leisure studies, or practices in using the newly developed curriculum in developing employees.
แนวคิดแบบเติบโตเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญของการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ เพราะบุคลากรที่มีแนวคิดแบบเติบโตสามารถพัฒนาความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ความเป็นมืออาชีพ ผลการปฏิบัติงานและความสัมพันธ์อันดีในองค์การ หากแต่การพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ยังให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาด้วยกระบวนการที่เกี่ยวกับงานเป็นหลัก การวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่ากิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังสามารถเป็นแนวทางและเครื่องมือการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ได้ กิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังในที่นี้มุ่งเน้นที่วิธีที่บุคคลทำกิจกรรม มิได้หมายถึงชนิดของกิจกรรมและตัดสินว่ากิจกรรมชนิดใดเป็นกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจัง แต่ละบุคคลอาจเลือกทำกิจกรรมต่างชนิดกันเป็นกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจัง การวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะ 1.พัฒนาหลักสูตรการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์โดยนำกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังมาใช้เสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมการทำกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังและแนวคิดแบบเติบโตของคนวัยทำงาน ด้วยกระบวนการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ ศึกษาความต้องการของกลุ่มคนที่เป็นเป้าหมายของการพัฒนา ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อสังเคราะห์ร่างหลักสูตร แล้วนำร่างหลักสูตรไปผ่านการให้ความเห็นโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อปรับปรุง และทดสอบความเป็นไปได้กับกลุ่มคนที่เป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อสรุปโครงสร้างและกระบวนการของหลักสูตร และ 2.ทดสอบผลลัพธ์ของหลักสูตรด้วยกระบวนการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง การเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเพื่อพิจารณาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับพฤติกรรมการทำกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังและระดับแนวคิดแบบเติบโตของคนวัยทำงานที่เข้าร่วมเรียนรู้ในหลักสูตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีอิทธิพลต่อระดับพฤติกรรมการทำกิจกรรมยามว่างอย่างจริงจังและระดับแนวคิดแบบเติบโตของผู้เข้าร่วมเรียนรู้ในหลักสูตรให้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญเกิดหลังจากผู้เรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการของหลักสูตรครบถ้วน ทั้งการให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจ การสะท้อนความคิด การทำกิจกรรมกลุ่มและการลงมือปฏิบัติด้วยตนเองเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ผลวิจัยทำให้นักวิชาการและนักปฏิบัติทราบองค์ประกอบของหลักสูตรและผลลัพธ์การพัฒนาอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม สามารถเป็นต้นแบบในการเสริมสร้างแนวคิดแบบเติบโตให้บุคลากรได้ ผู้สนใจศึกษาด้านการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์และด้านการจัดการนันทนาการและกิจกรรมยามว่างสามารถต่อยอดทั้งในเชิงการวิจัยเพื่อบูรณาการศาสตร์สองสาขาและการนำผลผลิตและผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อีกด้วย
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By