CAUSAL EFFECTS AND EFFECTIVENESS OF A CULTURAL COMPETENCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM WITH EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING ON CULTURAL CARE BEHAVIOR AMONG NURSES IN PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL HOSPITALS IN BANGKOK
dc.contributor: THANIDA KHONGSAMAIen
dc.contributor: ธนิดา คงสมัยth
dc.contributor.advisor: Ungsinun Intarakamhangen
dc.contributor.advisor: อังศินันท์ อินทรกำแหงth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTEen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research used a sequential multiple - method research design. The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to examine the causal model and to identify significant causal variables that could affect cultural competence and cultural care behavior among professional nurses according to the empirical data; and (2) the effectiveness of the cultural competence enhancement program using experiential learning on cultural care behavior among nurses who working at international hospitals in Bangkok. This study consisted of two research phases. In the first phase, the samples consisted of four hundred and fifty one registered nurses and proportional stratified random sampling was used. In the second phase, the participants consisted of forty-two registered nurses and used purposive sampling. The data were collected using a point rating scale-based questionnaire with a reliability of 0.90 to 0.96. This study analyzed structural equation model analysis, MANCOVA and a Repeated Measure ANOVA was applied. The results showed that the assumption of the causal relationship model fit with the empirical data SRMR = 0.078, RMSEA = 0.072, GFI = 0.97, NFI = .97, CFI = 0.97; the proportion of chi-square devide by degree of freedom = 3.35. The variables that had a direct effect on cultural care behavior included cultural competence and perceived organizational support coefficients of 0.63 and 0.11. The variables with a direct effect on cultural care behavior were cultural attitudes and the cultural experience coefficients of 0.55 and 0.14. It was found that the effectiveness of the cultural competence enhancement program on experiential learning on cultural care behavior. The results found that the comparison between the mean scores and the cultural competence scores after finishing the program and a follow-up after one month, the experimental group scores was higher than the control group scores. However, a comparison between the mean scores of the cultural care behavior of the experimental group were not different from that of the control group after finishing the program, However, after one month of follow-up, it was found that the experimental group score was higher than the control group score.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบพหุวิธีแบบเชิงปริมาณ 2 ระยะตามลำดับ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้านวัฒนธรรมด้วยการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรม โดยระยะที่1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน นานาชาติ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 451 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิตามสัดส่วน และระยะที่ 2 ได้จากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 42 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสอบถามมาตรวัดประมาณค่า 6 ระดับ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ระหว่าง 0.90 ถึง 0.96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการโมเดล วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมพหุตัวแปรและแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า โมเดลความสัมพันธ์โครงสร้างเชิงสาเหตุตามสมมติฐานมีความกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์โดยมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง SRMR=0.078 RMSEA=0.072 GFI=0.97 NFI=0.96 CFI=0.97 และค่าสัดส่วนไคสแควร์ต่อดีเอฟ = 3.35 ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมคือ สมรรถนะด้านวัฒนธรรม การรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากองค์กร มีค่าอิทธิพลทางตรงเท่ากับ 0.63, 0.11 ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมคือ เจตคติการดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างวัฒนธรรม ประสบการณ์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม มีค่าอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเท่ากับ 0.55, 0.14 ตามลำดับ และผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้วยการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมพบว่าพยาบาลเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะด้านวัฒนธรรมมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมหลังทดลองและติดตามผล 1 เดือน และพยาบาลเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมเชิงวัฒนธรรมมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมติดตามผล 1 เดือน วัดหลังทดลองคะแนนเฉลี่ยทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โปรแกรมth
dc.subject: สมรรถนะด้านวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์th
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมth
dc.subject: พยาบาลวิชาชีพth
dc.subject: Programen
dc.subject: Cultural Competenceen
dc.subject: Experiential Learningen
dc.subject: Cultural Care Behavioren
dc.subject: Nursesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: CAUSAL EFFECTS AND EFFECTIVENESS OF A CULTURAL COMPETENCE ENHANCEMENT PROGRAM WITH EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING ON CULTURAL CARE BEHAVIOR AMONG NURSES IN PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL HOSPITALS IN BANGKOKen
dc.title: อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุและประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะด้านวัฒนธรรมด้วยการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลเชิงวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน นานาชาติ เขตกรุงเทพมหานครth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th