GUIDELINES FOR DESIGNING LONG-STAY ACCOMMODATIONSTO ACCOMMODATE SCANDINAVIAN ELDERLY PEOPLE: A CASE STUDY OF RAYONG PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: 1) to study the living behaviors and housing needs of elderly Scandinavian individuals, 2) to examine the challenges faced by operators of long-stay tourism businesses, and 3) to develop design guidelines for long-stay accommodations tailored to elderly Scandinavian residents, aimed at assisting long-stay tourism business operators. This qualitative study was conducted through in-depth interviews with Scandinavian elderly individuals, long-stay tourism business operators, experts in senior housing design, and elderly care specialists. The study utilized Design Research theories, including User Journey Mapping, User Persona, and Trend Canvas, to analyze and synthesize the collected data. The collected data were subsequently analyzed and categorized into distinct thematic areas to facilitate a comprehensive understanding of the research questions. The research findings revealed that Scandinavian elderly individuals share common characteristics in their daily activities, which emphasize simplicity, comfort, and closeness to nature. They have previously lived in residences that prioritize openness and spaciousness. Therefore, the design guidelines suggest that housing structures should accommodate activities while ensuring sufficient personal space. The researcher proposes a design incorporating a key feature: a "semi-outdoor terrace with a semi-private area." This extension is conceptually linked to personal living space, resembling their previous homes, which were open, nature-oriented, and allowed for semi-outdoor activities. The design emphasizes connectivity with the main building and integrates Universal Design principles alongside a Tropical décor style. Furthermore, the external nature of the terrace provides flexibility in usage, making it adaptable to the diverse needs of residents.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ประกอบไปด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการในที่พักอาศัยของผู้สูงอายุชาวสแกนดิเนเวีย 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวแบบพำนักระยะยาว (Long Stay) และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบที่พักแบบพำนักระยะยาว (Long Stay) เพื่อรองรับผู้สูงอายุชาว สแกนดิเนเวีย สำหรับผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวแบบพำนักระยะยาว (Long Stay) ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้สูงอายุชาวสแกนดิเนเวีย ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวแบบพำนักระยะยาว ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบที่พักสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้นำทฤษฎี Design Research ซึ่งประกอบด้วย User Journey Mapping, User Persona และ Trend Canvas นำมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ที่ได้โดยแบ่งประเด็นตามหมวดหมู่เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุชาวสแกนดิเนเวียมีลักษณะร่วมในเรื่องของกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวันที่เน้นความเรียบง่าย สบาย และอยู่กับธรรมชาติ โดยที่ผ่านมาอยู่อาศัยในที่พักที่มีความปลอดโปร่งเป็นหลัก ดังนั้นแนวทางการออกแบบจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรคำนึงถึงโครงสร้างที่พักอาศัยที่สามารถทำกิจกรรมได้ แต่ต้องมีพื้นที่ส่วนตัวเป็นของตัวเอง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการออกแบบโดยอาศัยองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือ “ชานพักข้างบ้านที่มีพื้นที่นั่งกึ่งส่วนตัว” (Semi outdoor terrace with semi private area) ยาว เนื่องจากเป็นการออกแบบต่อเติมที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับการใช้ชีวิตส่วนตัว ความคล้ายคลึงกับบ้านที่จากมาที่มีความปลอดโปร่ง ใกล้ชิดกับธรรมชาติ และสามารถทำกิจกรรมกึ่งภายนอกได้ โดยแนวทางการออกแบบเน้นการเชื่อมต่อกับตัวอาคารหลัก และสามารถผนวก Universal Design ร่วมกับการตกแต่งแบบ Tropical ได้ นอกจากนี้ด้วยลักษณะของชานบ้านที่ออกมาภายนอกทำให้มีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับการใช้งานได้ดีเหมาะสมกับผู้เข้าอาศัยที่มีความหลากหลาย