EFFECTS OF CURCUMA LONGA CRUDE EXTRACT ON TNF-ALPHA AND IL-1 BETA IN LPS-STIMULATED HUMAN GINGIVAL FIBROBLAST IN HIGH GLUCOSE CONDITION
| dc.contributor | RAPEEPAN NAPIJAI | en |
| dc.contributor | รพีพรรณ นะภิใจ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narongsak Laosrisin | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ณรงค์ศักดิ์ เหล่าศรีสิน | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) and Interleukin-1 beta (IL-1β) are pro-inflammatory cytokines, and commonly promote connective tissue destruction, alveolar bone resorption, and insulin resistance. Curcuma longa (Turmeric; TUR) has been extensively studied recently, with the aim of reducing inflammation in both periodontitis and diabetes. Hence, this study aims to analyze the effects of turmeric crude extract on TNF-α and IL-1β expression in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated human gingival fibroblasts (HGF) under high glucose conditions. Turmeric was extracted with 95% ethanol. HGF were cultured in normal glucose (5.5 mM; NG) or high glucose (50mM; HG) for 72 h. Then, cells were cultured for another 24 h with or without 1 μg/ml Lipopolysaccharides (LPS) together with or without 15 μg/ml turmeric. Subsequently, MTT assay or gene expression analysis by qRT-PCR was performed. Based on the given results, the HG condition can significantly impair cell viability in all HG groups (P-value<0.05) when compared to NG groups that have the same stimulants. In addition, turmeric significantly decreased the expression of IL-1β in NG+TUR and HG+TUR groups when compared to NG and HG groups. In conclusion, turmeric crude extract is capable to increases cell viability. Even though its properties can decrease the expression of IL-1β in some conditions, it does not have an effect on TNF-α. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์แอลฟา (TNF-α) และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า (IL-1β) เป็นไซโตไคน์ที่มีส่วนในการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน กระดูกเบ้าฟัน และส่งผลต่อภาวะดื้อต่ออินซูลิน ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับขมิ้นชัน (Curcuma longa หรือ Turmeric; TUR) อย่างกว้างขวาง เนื่องจากมีฤทธิ์ลดการอักเสบในโรคปริทันต์อักเสบและเบาหวาน ในการศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดหยาบ (Crude extract) ขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของ TNF-α และ IL-1β ในเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยเหงือกมนุษย์ (Human gingival fibroblasts; HGF) ที่กระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) ในสภาวะน้ำตาลสูง โดยสกัดขมิ้นด้วยเอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 95 และเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในอาหารระดับน้ำตาลปกติ (5.5 มิลลิโมลาร์; NG) หรือน้ำตาลสูง (50 มิลลิโมลาร์; HG) เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นในอีก 24 ชั่วโมงต่อมา ทั้งสองกลุ่มจะมีการเติมขมิ้นชัน 15 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร LPS 1 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และเติมขมิ้นชันร่วมกับ LPS ร่วมด้วย ต่อมาตรวจสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT และวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของยีนโดยวิธี qRT-PCR พบว่า สภาวะน้ำตาลสูงทำให้ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value<0.05) ในกลุ่ม HG ทั้งหมด เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม NG ที่ถูกกระตุ้นในสภาวะเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ขมิ้นชันสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีน IL-1β ในกลุ่ม NG+TUR และ HG+TUR เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่ม NG และ HG อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อาจสรุปได้ว่า ขมิ้นชันจะสามารถเพิ่มความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ให้กลับขึ้นมาได้ แม้จะมีผลในการลดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน IL-1β ในบางสภาวะแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อยีน TNF-α อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | โรคปริทันต์อักเสบ ทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์ แอลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า สารสกัดหยาบขมิ้นชัน | th |
| dc.subject | Periodontitis | en |
| dc.subject | Tumor necrosis factor-alpha | en |
| dc.subject | Interleukin-1 beta | en |
| dc.subject | Turmeric crude extract | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF CURCUMA LONGA CRUDE EXTRACT ON TNF-ALPHA AND IL-1 BETA IN LPS-STIMULATED HUMAN GINGIVAL FIBROBLAST IN HIGH GLUCOSE CONDITION | en |
| dc.title | ผลของสารสกัดหยาบขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟกเตอร์ แอลฟาและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้าของเซลล์สร้างเส้นใยเหงือกมนุษย์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยไลโปโพลีแซคคาไรด์ในสภาวะน้ำตาลสูง | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |