CORRELATION BETWEEN HERBACEOUS PLANT DIVERSITY AND ARSENIC LEVELS IN RICE SOIL WATER AROUND PADDY FIELDS IN ONGKARAK SUBDISTRICT, NAKHONAYOK PROVINCE.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate herbaceous plant diversity, such as weeds in paddy fields, the efficiency of absorption and accumulation of arsenic (As) in the rice plants and the correlation between As content and a diversity index of weeds in the Ongkarak subdistrict of Nakhonnayok province. The investigation, found eight types of weeds. The type with the most relative density is Ya Daeng with RD = 34.44%. The second is Ya Khao Nok Yai (RD = 19.26%). The Ya Nok Chom Phu and Khao Did weeds had the most distribution with RF = 18.52%. Sai Mun Sub District was found to have the most H´ and EH´. The soil water and rice seeds were found to have As content over the standard limit, ranging from 2.353 to 15.882 mg/kg in the soil and rice seeds. Water was found within the range of 0.706 to 1.176 mg/L. The sample of rice plants also indicates that As accumulated more in the plant roots than the seeds and stems except for Sisa Krabue and Sai Mun district where As accumulated more in the rice seeds. The characteristics of the As hyperaccumulator, As excluder or As indicator of rice plants were not found in the study area. The study of correlation between weeds and As content, they have showed an inverse correlation between RD of Ya Nok Chom Phu and As in water and soil. They could be applied as to bioindicators in paddy fields.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของพันธุ์พืชล้มลุก ได้แก่ วัชพืชในนาข้าว และศึกษาศักยภาพการดูดซับและสะสมสารหนู (As) ของต้นข้าว รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณ As ในดิน กับดัชนีความหลากหลายของวัชพืช บริเวณที่นา อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก จากการสำรวจพบวัชพืชทั้งหมด 8 ชนิด วัชพืชที่มีความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ มากที่สุดคือ หญ้าแดง มีค่าความหนาแน่นสัมพัทธ์ (RD) เท่ากับ 34.44% รองลงมาคือ หญ้าข้าวนกใหญ่ (RD = 19.26%) และพบว่าหญ้านกชมพู และข้าวดีด เป็นวัชพืชที่มี การกระจายตัวมากที่สุด มีค่าความถี่สัมพัทธ์ (RF) เท่ากับ 18.52% ตำบลทรายมูล มีค่าดัชนี ความหลากหลาย (H´) และค่าดัชนีการกระจายตัว (EH´) มากที่สุด พบว่าตัวอย่างน้ำ ดิน และเมล็ดข้าวส่วนใหญ่มีปริมาณ As สูงเกินค่ามาตรฐาน มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.353 - 15.882 mg/kg ในดินและเมล็ดข้าว สำหรับตัวอย่างน้ำมีปริมาณ As อยู่ในช่วง 0.706 - 1.176 mg/L การสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างต้นข้าว พบว่ามีการสะสม As อยู่ในส่วนรากมากกว่าในเมล็ดและลำต้น ยกเว้นตำบลศีรษะกระบือ และตำบลทรายมูล มีการสะสม As อยู่ในเมล็ดข้าวมากกว่า แต่ไม่พบ คุณสมบัติเป็น As hyperaccumulator As excluder หรือ As indicator ของต้นข้าวในพื้นที่ศึกษา จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัชพืชในนาข้าวกับปริมาณ As พบว่า ค่า RD ของหญ้านกชมพูมีความสัมพันธ์แบบผกผันกับปริมาณ As ในน้ำและดิน ซึ่งอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ เป็นดัชนีชีวภาพในการประเมินการปนเปื้อน As ในพื้นที่การทำนาต่อไป
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)