CROSS BORDER LIVES: BUILDING THE SOCIAL NETWORKOF CAMBODIAN MIGRANT WORKERS IN SURIN MUNICIPALITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research has three objectives, as follows: (1) to study the social network process of Cambodian migrant workers in the Surin municipality; (2) to investigate the work life quality of Cambodian migrant workers in Surin municipality; and (3) to analyze the social network patterns of Cambodian migrant workers in Surin municipality. This research utilized qualitative research methods, gathering data through fieldwork for in-depth interviews and observation research. The key informants included 20 Cambodian migrant workers and individuals associated with the social network of Cambodian migrant workers in Surin municipality, including seven people, three neighbors, and a total of 30 key informants. The results of the research found the following: (1) networking through family and acquaintances from their homeland; (2) networking from a community of destination countries; (3) networking from workplace locations; (4) networking between co-workers and friends; and (5) networking from social and cultural activities. Regarding the quality of working life, it was found that in terms of working environment safety, assistance received, work and income, goal setting and work plans, as well as opportunities for career growth and satisfaction, migrant workers experienced increased income and fairness. However, there was still a lack of balance between work and personal life. Concerning social network patterns, there are two main types observed: (1) dense social networks, which rely on family relationships and trust among network members, typically originating from Cambodia; and (2) loose social networks, where long-term residents have social networks with local Thai people who help each other and not cause distress. Finally, a significant recommendation from this research is to interview relevant officials in organizations related to cross-border Cambodian migrant workers to gain direct knowledge into the dimensions of international migrant workers expert.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบเครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลผ่านการลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์การวิจัย ซึ่งกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญคือแรงงานชาวกัมพูชา จำนวน 20 คน และผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับเครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ผ่านการเป็นนายจ้าง จำนวน 7 คน เพื่อนบ้าน จำนวน 3 คน รวมกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 30 คน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประการที่หนึ่ง กระบวนการสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ เริ่มต้นจากกระบวนการที่ 1 การสร้างเครือข่ายจากความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ และคนรู้จักที่บ้านเกิด กระบวนการที่ 2 การสร้างเครือข่ายจากชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัยประเทศปลายทาง กระบวนการที่ 3 การสร้างเครือข่ายจากสถานที่ทำงาน กระบวนการที่ 4 การสร้างเครือข่ายจากความเป็นเพื่อนร่วมชาติ และกระบวนการที่ 5 การสร้างเครือข่ายจากกิจกรรมทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ประการที่สอง คุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ ด้านสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานมีความปลอดภัย ด้านการรับความช่วยเหลือ แรงงานมีการรับความช่วยเหลือจากเครือข่ายทางสังคม ด้านการทำงานและรายได้ แรงงานมีรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นและยุติธรรม ด้านการมีเป้าหมายและแผนการทำงาน แรงงานมีการหางานเพื่อสร้างโอกาสที่จะเติบโตทางอาชีพ และด้านความสำเร็จและความพึงพอใจ การมีงานทำและมีรายได้ทำให้แรงงานมีความสุข แต่ความสมดุลในชีวิตการงานและชีวิตส่วนตัวยังน้อย และประการที่สาม รูปแบบเครือข่ายทางสังคมของแรงงานชาวกัมพูชาในเทศบาลเมืองสุรินทร์ มีทั้งหมด 2 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย รูปแบบที่ 1 เครือข่ายทางสังคมลักษณะแน่นแฟ้น มีการสร้างเครือข่ายโดยอาศัยประโยชน์จากความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ สมาชิกภายในเครือข่ายมีความสนิทสนมกัน เชื่อใจกันเป็นทุนเดิมตั้งแต่อยู่ที่ประเทศกัมพูชา รูปแบบที่ 2 เครือข่ายทางสังคมลักษณะหลวม แรงงานที่อาศัยอยู่มานานจะมีเครือข่ายทางสังคมแบบหลวม ๆ กับคนท้องถิ่นชาวไทย นอกจากนี้ยังมีเครือข่ายทางสังคมแบบหลวม ๆ กับเพื่อนร่วมชาติเดียวกัน มักจะช่วยเหลือกันในเรื่องที่พอช่วยได้และตนไม่เดือดร้อน ท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญคือควรมีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องที่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวกัมพูชา เพื่อให้ทราบองค์ความรู้ในมิติของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติโดยตรง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By