MASKING ABILITY OF CAD/CAM LITHIUM DISILICATE CERAMICON VARIOUS TOOTH-COLORED RESIN SUBSTRATES
dc.contributor: WITHITA ACARAEKJITen
dc.contributor: วิทิตา อัครเอกจิตต์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Vibul Paisankobriten
dc.contributor.advisor: วิบุลย์ ไพศาลกอบฤทธิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 17/12/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study is to evaluate the masking ability of medium translucent CAD/CAM lithium disilicate ceramic with difference thicknesses on various tooth-colored resin substrates. Ceramic slides were prepared from the A2 shade IPS e.max CAD MT blocks in four different thicknesses (0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 mm), which further divided into four subgroups according to the shades of tooth-colored resin substrate (ND3, ND5, ND7 and ND9) (n = 5). After glazing and firing, the cementation process was done using dual-cured Variolink Esthetic cement in a neutral shade. The color of each specimen was measured with a spectrophotometer. The color differences (ΔEab*) between specimens and the reference block were calculated. The data were analyzed with two-way ANOVA and the Turkey HSD test (α = 0.05). The perceptibility threshold and acceptability threshold were also used. The results showed a significant decrease in ΔEab* value as the ceramic thickness increased. The group of 0.5 mm thickness demonstrated the highest ΔEab* value while the lowest value was obtained from 2.0 mm thickness. The ND9 shade had the greatest influence on ΔEab* value, followed by ND3, ND5 and ND7 respectively. None of the groups on the ND9 substrate had ΔEab* below the acceptability threshold. In conclusion, the masking ability of CAD/CAM lithium disilicate ceramic improved with greater thickness. The substrate shades significantly influenced the resulting optical color of the ceramic.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคด/แคม ความโปร่งแสงปานกลาง ที่ความหนาต่างๆ บนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันที่ต่างกัน ชิ้นงานถูกเตรียมโดยใช้บล็อกไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคด ความโปร่งแสงปานปลาง สี A2 แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามความหนาแผ่นเซรามิกได้แก่ 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 มิลลิเมตรกลุ่มละ 20 ชิ้น และแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อยตามสีพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันได้แก่ ND3, ND5, ND7 และ ND9 (n = 5) นำแผ่นเซรามิกไปเคลือบผิวและเผา จากนั้นยึดเข้ากับแผ่นเรซินสีเหมือนฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดบ่มตัวสองรูปแบบวาริโอลิ้งค์เอสเทติก สีใส วัดค่าสีชิ้นงานด้วยเครื่องสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ หาค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นโดยเปรียบเทียบกับบล็อกอ้างอิง ทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและการจับคู่แบบทูกีย์ โดยกำหนดระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 (α = 0.05) ร่วมกับการใช้เกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถรับรู้ได้และเกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถยอมรับได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซรามิกมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อมีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าน้อยที่สุดในกลุ่มความหนา 0.5 มิลลิเมตรและมากที่สุดในกลุ่มความหนา 2.0 มิลลิเมตร พื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันสี ND9 ส่งผลให้เซรามิกมีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสี ND5 ND3 และ ND7 ตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีกลุ่มความหนาเซรามิกใดเลยที่มีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่มองเห็นน้อยกว่าเกณฑ์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสีที่สามารถยอมรับได้บนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันสี ND9 ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคด/แคม ความโปร่งแสงปานกลาง สามารถปิดสีพื้นหลังได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเซรามิกมีความหนาเพิ่มขึ้น และสีพื้นหลังมีผลต่อความสามารถในการปิดสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความสามารถในการปิดสีth
dc.subject: แคด/แคมth
dc.subject: ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตth
dc.subject: Masking abilityen
dc.subject: CAD/CAMen
dc.subject: Lithium disilicateen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: MASKING ABILITY OF CAD/CAM LITHIUM DISILICATE CERAMICON VARIOUS TOOTH-COLORED RESIN SUBSTRATESen
dc.title: ความสามารถในการปิดสีของเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคด/แคมบนพื้นหลังเรซินสีเหมือนฟันที่ต่างกัน th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th