DEVELOPMENT OF MONOCLANAL ANTIBODY SPECIFIC TO IMMUNOGLOBULIN M OF ASIAN SEABASS, LATES CALARIFER FOR MONITORING IMMUNE RESPONSE AFTER VACCINATION
dc.contributor: TANAPON SOONTHONSRIMAen
dc.contributor: ธนพนธ์ สุนทรสีมะth
dc.contributor.advisor: SIWAPORN LONGYANTen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิวาพร ลงยันต์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) specific to immunoglobulin (Ig) of Asian sea bass were generated using an Ig/BSA complex as immunogen. The Ig/BSA complex was obtained by the immunization of the fish with BSA and then the reactive fish anti-BSA antisera were mixed with BSA to produce the fish Ig/BSA complex. After the Ig/BSA complex was immunized in to mice, serum from each mouse was collected to determine the specificity of the immunoglobulin of the fish by the Western blot method. One of the mice with the best responses  was used as spleen donor for hybridoma production. The selection of hybridoma cells was performed by dot blot and Western blot methods. The eight hybridoma clones specific to the immunoglobulin of Asian sea bass were obtained. They were classified into three groups as follows: group one (6H7, 6H8 and 15C8) specific to heavy chain of immunoglobulin, group two (6H11) specific to light chain of immunoglobulin and group three (4C7, 9D4, 11C9 and 15G7) specific to heavy chain of immunoglobulin but demonstrated cross reaction with tilapia serum. All MAbs were in the IgG class. The 6H7 and 6H8 demonstrated the highest sensitivity levels. These MAbs may be used for the determination of specific immune responses in Asian sea bass after immunization with Vibrio vulnificus by indirect ELISA method. Therefore, these MAbs could be used to develop an ELISA test kit for determination of the specific fish immune response after vaccination.en
dc.description.abstract: โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินของปลากะพงขาวผลิตโดยเตรียมตะกอน Ig/BSA complex จากการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันปลาด้วยโปรตีน BSA แล้วนำซีรัมปลามาตกตะกอนกับ BSA ด้วยวิธี immunoprecipitation จากนั้นนำตะกอน Ig/BSA complex มาปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูขาว และทำการเก็บซีรัมจากหนูมาตรวจสอบความจำเพาะกับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินของปลาด้วยวิธี Western blot แล้วทำการแยกม้ามจากหนูตัวที่ตอบสนองได้ดีที่สุดมาหลอมรวมกับเซลล์ไมอีโลมาเพื่อทำการผลิตเซลล์ลูกผสม จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี dot blot และ Western blot พบว่าสามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีได้ทั้งหมด 8 โคลน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (6H7, 6H8 และ 15C8 ) จำเพาะกับโปรตีนสายยาว กลุ่มที่ 2 โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (6H11) จำเพาะกับโปรตีนสายสั้น และกลุ่มที่ 3 โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี (4C7, 9D4, 11C9 และ 15G7 ) จำเพาะกับโปรตีนสายยาว และเกิดปฎิกิริยาข้ามกับซีรัมของปลานิลได้ โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้งหมดอยู่ในคลาส IgG เมื่อตรวจสอบความไวของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีด้วยวิธี dot blot พบว่าโคลน 6H7 และ 6H8 มีความไวในการจับกับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินในซีรัมปลาได้มากที่สุด ดังนั้นจึงนำไปใช้ในการตรวจสอบการตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะในปลากะพงขาว หลังจากการได้รับการปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Vibrio vulnificus จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ด้วยวิธี triple antibody indirect ELISA พบว่าปลาที่ได้รับการปลูกภูมิคุ้มกันด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรียมีระดับแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงคาดว่าจะสามารถนำแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้นี้ไปใช้ในการพัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจ ELISA สำหรับตรวจภูมิคุ้มกันจำเพาะในปลากะพงขาวหลังจากการได้รับวัคซีนต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีth
dc.subject: อิมมูโนโกลบูลินth
dc.subject: ปลากะพงขาวth
dc.subjectimmunoprecipitationth
dc.subject: ELISAth
dc.subjectmonoclonal antibodyen
dc.subjectimmunoprecipitationen
dc.subjectimmunoglobulinen
dc.subject: Asian sea bassen
dc.subject: ELISAen
dc.subject.classification: Agricultural and Biological Sciencesen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF MONOCLANAL ANTIBODY SPECIFIC TO IMMUNOGLOBULIN M OF ASIAN SEABASS, LATES CALARIFER FOR MONITORING IMMUNE RESPONSE AFTER VACCINATIONen
dc.title: การพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่ออิมมูโนโกลบูลินชนิด  M ของปลากะพงขาวสำหรับการติดตามการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันหลังจากการได้รับวัคซีนth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th