FATIGUE AND DEVELOP FATIGUE ASSESSMENT TOOLS FOR FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Fatigue is a condition that affects performance across physical, emotional, and cognitive domains. This is especially evident among flight attendants, whose duties are carried out under constrained environments and multiple stressors. This research aimed to (1) explore the nature and process of fatigue among flight attendants in Thailand and (2) develop a reliable assessment tool for measuring their fatigue levels. A sequential exploratory mixed methods design was employed. In Phase 1, qualitative data was collected through in-depth interviews with four flight attendants. Content analysis revealed that fatigue among flight attendants comprises three dimensions: physical fatigue, emotional fatigue, and cognitive fatigue. In Phase 2, a preliminary 41-item questionnaire was developed based on findings from Phase 1. The content validity of the items was examined by three experts using the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC), which ranged from 0.67 to 1.00. Items were then refined based on content validity and preliminary item discrimination analysis, resulting in a final version of the questionnaire containing 33 items: 11 items assessing physical fatigue, 8 items assessing emotional fatigue, and 14 items assessing cognitive fatigue.The finalized 33-item questionnaire was administered to 150 flight attendants in Thailand. The internal consistency reliability of the instrument was analyzed using Cronbach’s alpha. The results demonstrated good to excellent internal reliability: α = .751 for physical fatigue, α = .730 for emotional fatigue, α = .843 for cognitive fatigue, and α = .918 for the overall scale. These findings indicate that the instrument has high internal consistency and is appropriate for effectively assessing fatigue among flight attendants.
ความเหนื่อยล้าเป็นภาวะที่ส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานทั้งในด้านร่างกาย อารมณ์ และสติปัญญา โดยเฉพาะในพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินซึ่งต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมที่มีข้อจำกัดและแรงกดดันจากหลายปัจจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ทำความเข้าใจความเหนื่อยล้าและกระบวนการเกิดความเหนื่อยล้าของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินในประเทศไทย และ (2) สร้างและพัฒนาเครื่องมือประเมินความเหนื่อยล้าสำหรับพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีเชิงสำรวจ ในระยะที่ 1 ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินจำนวน 4 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของความเหนื่อยล้าเชิงประสบการณ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาพบว่า ความเหนื่อยล้าประกอบด้วย 3 มิติ ได้แก่ ความเหนื่อยล้าทางร่างกาย ความเหนื่อยล้าทางอารมณ์ และความเหนื่อยล้าทางสติปัญญา ในระยะที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาแบบสอบถามเบื้องต้นจำนวน 41 ข้อตามองค์ประกอบที่ได้จากระยะที่ 1 และตรวจสอบค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 3 ท่าน ซึ่งได้ค่า IOC อยู่ในช่วง 0.67–1.00 หลังจากนั้นจึงดำเนินการพิจารณาและคัดเลือกข้อคำถามที่มีความเหมาะสมในการวัดตามเกณฑ์ค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและการวิเคราะห์อำนาจจำแนกเบื้องต้น เหลือแบบสอบถามฉบับสมบูรณ์จำนวน 33 ข้อ ได้แก่ มิติร่างกาย 11 ข้อ มิติอารมณ์ 8 ข้อ และมิติสติปัญญา 14 ข้อ จากนั้นได้นำแบบสอบถามฉบับ 33 ข้อดังกล่าวไปเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน ซึ่งเป็นพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินในประเทศไทย และทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเชื่อมั่นของเครื่องมือโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค พบว่า แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยงภายในอยู่ในระดับดีถึงดีมาก ได้แก่ มิติความเหนื่อยล้าทางร่างกาย (α = .751) มิติความเหนื่อยล้าทางอารมณ์ (α = .730) มิติความเหนื่อยล้าทางสติปัญญา (α = .843) และรวมทั้งฉบับ (α = .918) แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือฉบับนี้มีความเที่ยงภายในสูงและเหมาะสมต่อการประเมินความเหนื่อยล้าของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ