CAPITAL UTILIZATION STRATEGIES OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS IN THE CULTURAL FIELD OF SECONDARY SCHOOLS UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE BASIC EDUCATION COMMISSION
dc.contributor: KINGKAEW HUAYCHANen
dc.contributor: กิ่งแก้ว ห้วยจันทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Chatupol Yongsornen
dc.contributor.advisor: จตุพล ยงศรth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Chatupol Yongsornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: จตุพล ยงศรth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorchatupol@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorchatupol@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze the forms of capital possessed by school administrators within the cultural field of secondary schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), to examine the capital utilization strategies employed by Generation Y school administrators, and to develop capital utilization strategies appropriate to the Thai educational context. The participants consisted of 36 individuals who were directly and indirectly involved in education. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews exploring administrators’ capital and capital utilization strategies, as well as focus group discussions conducted to validate the findings, and were then analyzed using grounded theory methodology. The results revealed that school administrators’ capital comprised six dimensions: knowledge and its application in educational administration practice, symbolic resources that generate legitimacy, economic capital as both a condition of symbolic stability and a managerial burden, the construction of credibility and recognition within the administrative field, relational networks as a multidimensional structure of power and legitimacy, and morality as a key mechanism of legitimacy in the educational field. In addition, the essential capital of Generation Y school administrators consisted of nine dimensions, including three supplementary forms: transforming personal potential into effective power in the administrative field, intelligent asset management as both economic and symbolic capital, and horizontal relational networks as a mechanism for accumulating social capital. The findings further indicated that the natural disposition and authentic selfhood of Generation Y administrators were often constrained and marginalized within the field. Finally, the study identified four interrelated capital utilization strategies employed by Generation Y school administrators: capital utilization, capital accumulation, capital conversion, and capital creation strategies.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาในสนามวัฒนธรรมของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) ศึกษากลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาเจเนอเรชันวาย และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนเพื่อการบริหารสถานศึกษาเจเนอเรชันวายให้เหมาะสมกับบริบทการศึกษาไทย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยเป็นบุคลากรที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม จำนวน 36 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างเพื่อศึกษาทุนและกลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา และแบบการสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อตรวจสอบกลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฐานราก ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ทุน ของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ทุนความรู้และการประยุกต์สู่การปฏิบัติในสนามการบริหารการศึกษา ทรัพยากรเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่สร้างความชอบธรรม ทุนเศรษฐกิจในฐานะเงื่อนไขของความมั่นคงเชิงสัญลักษณ์และภาระในการบริหารสถานศึกษา การประกอบสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือและการยอมรับของผู้บริหารภายในสนามการบริหารสถานศึกษา  เครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ในฐานะโครงสร้างพหุมิติของอำนาจและความชอบธรรมในการบริหารสถานศึกษา และ คุณธรรมในฐานะกลไกความชอบธรรมของผู้บริหารในสนามการศึกษา 2. ทุนที่จำเป็นของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาเจเนอเรชันวาย ประกอบด้วย 9 ด้าน เพื่อเติมจากทุนในวัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 1 มาจำนวน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การทำให้ศักยภาพกลายเป็นพลังที่ใช้การได้ในสนามการบริหาร การบริหารจัดการทรัพย์สินอย่างชาญฉลาดในฐานะทุนเชิงเศรษฐกิจและเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของผู้บริหาร เครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ในแนวราบในฐานะกลไกการสะสมทุนทางสังคมในสนามการบริหาร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า  คุณสมบัติของผู้บริหารเจเนอเรชันวายที่ถูกกดทับ เบียดขับ คือ ธรรมชาติและความเป็นตัวของตัวเองของผู้บริหารเจเนอเรชันวาย 3. กลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาเจเนอเรชั่นวายโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การใช้ทุน กลยุทธ์การสะสมทุน กลยุทธ์การเปลี่ยนทุน และ กลยุทธ์การสร้างทุนth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: กลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนth
dc.subject: ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาth
dc.subject: โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาth
dc.subject: Strategies for capital utilizationen
dc.subject: School administratorsen
dc.subject: Secondary schoolsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: CAPITAL UTILIZATION STRATEGIES OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS IN THE CULTURAL FIELD OF SECONDARY SCHOOLS UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE BASIC EDUCATION COMMISSIONen
dc.title: กลยุทธ์การใช้ทุนของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาในสนามวัฒนธรรมของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th