THE HOUSEHOLD STRATEGY OF HOUSEHOLD FARMER WITH NATURAL DISASTER IN MAKHAMKOM VILLAGE, YANGSAI SUB-DISTRICT, MUEANG DISTRICT, SUKHOTHAI PROVINCE, THAILAND
| dc.contributor | NAPAKORN JANPANYA | en |
| dc.contributor | นภากรณ์ จันปัญญา | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Patarapong Kroeksakul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ภัทรพงษ์ เกริกสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourism | en |
| dc.date.issued | 20/12/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of the study of the household strategies of household farmers regarding natural disasters was as follows: (1) to study the weather, production processing, economic conditions and natural disasters which affect the livelihood of household farmers; (2) the agricultural and vocational situation and the adaptation of famers; and (3) to study the household strategies of household farmers with the adaptation of natural disasters. This qualitative research made use of in-depth interviews with farmers who were disaster victims, with a total of sixty-six farmers, ten public officers, and four well-informed people in the area. The results showed that from 2013 – 2017, the area of Makhamkom village in the Yangsai sub-district of the Mueang district in the Sukhothai province is consecutively disaster-affected, with five times the amount of flooding, twice the amount of drought, and three times the amount of storms. The period of the average time for flooding was eighty days and sixty-six days of drought. The main income of the farmers was based on rice farming (87.16%) with production costs of three thousand and thirty Baht per plantation and tobacco (10.94%) with production costs of seventeen thousand and four hundred and fifty Bath per plantation. The secondary industry was at fisheries and working as employees. The average of household income was 37,695.03 Baht per year; expenditure was 41,069.47 Baht per year, the average of equivalence between income and expenditure was -3,374.44 Baht. The opinions of farmers deemed that floods were better than droughts. The natural disaster adaptation of farmers included the folllowing: (1) changes in plant production processing; (2) plantation on cropping systems after rice harvesting; and (3) registration to appeal for aid from state agencies. However, in the case of floods the farmer (40.62%) deemed that there was a “chance” in the fishery to earn an average income of 1,000 Baht per day. The definition of the household strategies of household farmers were to be able to adapt to living in changing situations with the planning and management of plant production processing, which conforms to disaster situations, including preparation to cope with the regular natural disasters. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษายุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนของเกษตรกรกับการเกิดภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพภูมิอากาศ กระบวนการผลิต สภาพเศรษฐกิจ และภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำรงชีพของเกษตรกร (2) การปรับตัวในการประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมของเกษตรกร และ (3) ศึกษายุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนของเกษตรกร ในการปรับตัวกับสภาพภัยพิบัติ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จำแนกการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In- depth Interview) สัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติ (66 ครัวเรือน) เจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ (10 คน) และผู้รู้ทางด้านพื้นที่ (4 คน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในปี 2556-2560 ตำบลยางซ้าย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุโขทัย ประสบภัยพิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่อง เกิดน้ำท่วม จำนวน 5 ครั้ง ภัยแล้ง จำนวน 2 ครั้ง และพายุ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ระยะเวลาน้ำท่วมเฉลี่ย 80 วัน ภัยแล้งเฉลี่ย 66 วัน เกษตรกรทำนาเป็นอาชีพหลัก(ร้อยละ 87.16) ต้นทุนการผลิต 3,030 บาทต่อไร่ และยาสูบ (ร้อยละ 10.94) ต้นทุนการผลิต 17,450 บาทต่อไร่ และอาชีพรองคือ การทำประมงและรับจ้าง รายได้ครัวเรือนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 37,695.03 บาท/ปี รายจ่ายเฉลี่ย 41,069.47 บาท/ปี สมดุลเฉลี่ยระหว่างรายได้กับรายจ่ายคือ -3,374.44 บาท เกษตรกรคิดเห็นว่าน้ำท่วมดีกว่าฝนแล้ง การปรับตัวของเกษตรกรเมื่อเกิดภัยพิบัติ คือ (1) ปรับเปลี่ยนระบบการผลิตพืช (2) การปลูกพืชหลังนา และ (3) การขึ้นทะเบียนแจ้งรับการช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานรัฐ ทั้งนี้กรณีน้ำท่วมเกษตรกร (ร้อยละ 40.62) คิดว่าคือ “โอกาส” ในการทำการประมง สร้างรายได้เฉลี่ย 1,000 บาทต่อวัน ความหมายของยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนของเกษตรกร คือ การปรับตัวให้สามารถดำเนินชีวิตในสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ โดยวางแผนการผลิตพืชให้สอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติที่เกิดขึ้น รวมถึงเตรียมตัวรับมือกับภัยพิบัติที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นประจำ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือน | th |
| dc.subject | การปรับตัว | th |
| dc.subject | ภัยพิบัติ | th |
| dc.subject | Household Strategy | en |
| dc.subject | Household Farmers | en |
| dc.subject | Adaptation | en |
| dc.subject | Natural Disasters | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.title | THE HOUSEHOLD STRATEGY OF HOUSEHOLD FARMER WITH NATURAL DISASTER IN MAKHAMKOM VILLAGE, YANGSAI SUB-DISTRICT, MUEANG DISTRICT, SUKHOTHAI PROVINCE, THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | ยุทธศาสตร์ครัวเรือนของเกษตรกรกับการเกิดภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติ ในบ้านมะขามค่อม ตำบลยางซ้าย อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุโขทัย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |