EVALUATION OF WILLINGNESS TO PAY AND FACTORS AFFECTING WILLINGNESS TO PAY ABOVE FACE VALUE FOR K-POP CONCERT TICKETS IN THAILAND
| dc.contributor | KANOKRAK THEPSUWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | กนกรักษ์ เทพสุวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Suwimon Hengpatana | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุวิมล เฮงพัฒนา | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | suwimonh@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | suwimonh@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study examines the factors influencing the willingness to pay and evaluates the willingness to pay above the face value for K-POP concert tickets, based on data collected from 327 respondents who attended K-POP concerts. The factors affecting the willingness to pay were analyzed using the Binary Logistic Regression method and the willingness to pay was evaluated using the Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) along with the Bidding Game. The analysis revealed that personal factors, including monthly income and occupational group, positively influenced the willingness to pay significantly at 95% confidence level. This means that the individuals with higher incomes and regular employment were significantly more willing to pay compared to people with no regular income. Age and education level had a negative effect on the willingness to pay significantly at 90% confidence level. Older individuals and those with higher education levels showed significantly less willingness. Among the marketing mix factors, male performers, group artists, K-POP as a genre, fan benefits and the venues accessible by public transport significantly increased willingness to pay at confidence levels of 90%, 95%, and 99%, respectively. However, higher travel expenses negatively affected the willingness to pay at a 99% confidence level. From the CVM valuation of the willingness to pay for overpriced K-POP concert tickets, it was found that respondents were willing to pay more than the face value, with an increase of 16% to 20%, and were willing to pay an additional amount above the face ticket price, with an average maximum ranging from 800 to 2,700 baht, depending on the ticket price level. The willingness to pay more stemmed from a desire to meet artists in person, enjoy live performances, and support their favorite artists while relieving stress. Therefore, related businesses should focus on developing the quality of concert organizing in terms of products, venues, and fan benefits to meet consumer needs and motivate fans to pay higher ticket prices. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | บทความนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายและประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจจ่ายเพื่อซื้อบัตรคอนเสิร์ตศิลปินเกาหลีเกินราคา โดยงานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มคนที่เคยไปคอนเสิร์ตศิลปินเกาหลีด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จำนวน 327 ตัวอย่าง และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายด้วยวิธี Binary Logistic Regression และประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจจ่ายโดยใช้วิธี Contingent Valuation Method (CVM) ประกอบกับ Bidding Game จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ รายได้ต่อเดือนและกลุ่มอาชีพ มีผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายในทางทิศทางบวก ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 โดยกลุ่มคนที่มีรายได้สูง และ กลุ่มอาชีพที่มีรายได้ประจำ มีแนวโน้มที่จะเต็มใจจ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มคนที่ไม่มีรายได้ประจำ ในทางกลับกัน อายุและระดับการศึกษา มีผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายในทางทิศทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 โดยผู้ที่มีอายุมาก และ มีระดับการศึกษาสูง มีแนวโน้มที่จะเต็มใจจ่ายลดลง ส่วนปัจจัยด้านส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (4P) พบว่า ศิลปินเพศชาย ศิลปินรูปแบบวง แนวดนตรี K-POP การให้สิทธิประโยชน์แก่แฟนคลับ และ สถานที่จัดคอนเสิร์ตที่เดินทางได้ด้วยรถไฟฟ้า มีผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายในทางทิศทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 90 ร้อยละ 95 และร้อยละ 99 ตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายในทิศทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 99 ทั้งนี้จากการสมมติเหตุการณ์ประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจจ่ายเพื่อซื้อบัตรคอนเสิร์ตเกินราคาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเต็มใจจ่ายเกินราคาคิดเป็นสัดส่วนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากราคาหน้าบัตรเดิมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 16 ถึง ร้อยละ 20 และเต็มใจจ่ายมูลค่าส่วนเพิ่มจากราคาหน้าบัตรเดิมเดิมสูงสุดเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 800 ถึง 2,700 บาท ตามระดับราคาบัตร โดยผู้บริโภคเต็มใจจ่ายเกินราคาบัตรเพราะอยากพบศิลปินตัวจริง ชมการแสดงสด รวมถึงได้สนับสนุนศิลปิน และพักผ่อนจากความเครียด ดังนั้นผู้ดำเนินธุรกิจควรให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาคุณภาพการจัดคอนเสิร์ตด้านผลิตภัณฑ์ ด้านสถานที่ และการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้แฟนคลับเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในบัตรราคาสูงขึ้น | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความเต็มใจจ่าย | th |
| dc.subject | บัตรคอนเสิร์ต | th |
| dc.subject | ศิลปินเกาหลี | th |
| dc.subject | การซื้อบัตรคอนเสิร์ตเกินราคา | th |
| dc.subject | Willingness to Pay | en |
| dc.subject | Concert ticket | en |
| dc.subject | K-POP | en |
| dc.subject | Buying overpriced concert tickets | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | EVALUATION OF WILLINGNESS TO PAY AND FACTORS AFFECTING WILLINGNESS TO PAY ABOVE FACE VALUE FOR K-POP CONCERT TICKETS IN THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจจ่ายและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเต็มใจจ่าย เพื่อซื้อบัตรเกินราคาสำหรับคอนเสิร์ต K-POP ในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |