THE STUDY OF SALIVARY GLUCOSE AND INTERLEUKIN-18 LEVELSIN PATIENTS WITH TYPE 2 DIABETES MELLITUS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of this clinical research are to investigate the following: (1) the relationship between salivary glucose and fasting plasma glucose (FPG) levels; (2) the relationship between salivary interleukin-18 (IL-18) and salivary glucose levels; and (3) the relationship of periodontal parameters, including number of teeth, plaque index, percentage of sites with bleeding on probing, probing depth, periodontal clinical attachment loss and salivary flow rate with salivary glucose and salivary IL-18 levels. A total of 64 subjects consisted of healthy subjects (n=25), type 2 diabetic subjects with controlled glycemic status (HbA1C<7) (n=16), and type 2 diabetic subjects with an uncontrolled glycemic status (HbA1C≥7) (n=25). Serum, unstimulated whole saliva, and periodontal parameters were systematically collected. Salivary glucose and salivary IL-18 levels and their relationship with clinical parameters were determined. The results revealed the following: (1) salivary glucose and salivary IL-18 levels of diabetic groups were significantly higher than those of the healthy group (p<0.01); (2) the multiple regression analysis revealed significant associations of salivary glucose levels with FPG (β = 0.396, p = 0.001), HbA1C (β = 0.47, p < 0.001), and male gender (β = 0.235, p = 0.036) independent from age, number of teeth, periodontal status, and salivary flow rate;  (3) partial correlation analysis controlling age and gender showed no significant correlation between salivary glucose and salivary IL-18 levels; (4) neither salivary glucose nor salivary IL-18 were associated with number of teeth, periodontal parameters, and salivary flow rate. However, salivary IL-18 levels were associated with age (β = 0.459, p = 0.002). It can be concluded that salivary glucose levels were associated with blood glucose levels independently from periodontal condition and had a potential to be a biomarker of glycemic status. Salivary IL-18 levels were increased in type 2 diabetic subjects and associated with age.
งานวิจัยทางคลินิกนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลายกับระดับกลูโคสในพลาสมาหลังงดอาหาร (FPG) (2) ความสัมพันธ์ของระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 (IL-18) ในน้ำลายกับระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลาย (3) ความสัมพันธ์ของจำนวนซี่ฟัน ค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ เปอร์เซ็นต์ตำแหน่งการมีเลือดออกหลังโพรบ ความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ ระดับการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์และอัตราการไหลของน้ำลายกับระดับกลูโคสและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลาย  การศึกษานี้มีจำนวนผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งหมด 64 คน แบ่งออกเป็นผู้มีสุขภาพดี (n=25) ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ควบคุมระดับกลูโคสในเลือดได้ดี (n=16) ซึ่งมีระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (HbA1C) น้อยกว่า 7 และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ควบคุมระดับกลูโคสในเลือดได้ไม่ดี (n=23) ซึ่งมีระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซีตั้งแต่ 7 ขึ้นไป  เก็บตัวอย่างเลือด ตัวอย่างน้ำลายขณะพัก และข้อมูลสภาวะปริทันต์ของผู้เข้าร่วมโครงการ วิเคราะห์ระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลาย และระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลาย และหาความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรทางคลินิก  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลาย และระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลายของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม สูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้มีสุขภาพดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01)  (2) จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่าระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลายมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับทั้งระดับกลูโคสในพลาสมาหลังงดอาหาร (β = 0.396, p = 0.001) ระดับฮีโมโกลบินเอวันซี (β = 0.47, p <0.001) และเพศชาย (β = 0.235, p = 0.036) โดยเป็นอิสระต่ออายุ จำนวนซี่ฟัน สภาวะปริทันต์ และอัตราการไหลของน้ำลาย  (3) จากการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์โดยควบคุมปัจจัยเพศและอายุ พบว่าระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลาย  (4) จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ  พบว่า จำนวนซี่ฟัน ค่าดัชนีคราบจุลินทรีย์ เปอร์เซ็นต์ตำแหน่งการมีเลือดออกหลังโพรบ ความลึกของร่องลึกปริทันต์ ค่าระดับการสูญเสียการยึดเกาะของอวัยวะปริทันต์และอัตราการไหลของน้ำลาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับทั้งระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลายและระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลาย แต่พบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = 0.459, p = 0.002)  จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าระดับกลูโคสในน้ำลายมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับกลูโคสในเลือดและมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของระดับกลูโคสในเลือดได้โดยสภาวะปริทันต์ไม่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์นี้  ส่วนระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน18 ในน้ำลายมีระดับสูงขึ้นในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานและมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By