COMPARISON OF THE PENETRATION ABILITY OF DIFFERENT ELASTOMERIC IMPRESSION MATERIALS INTO A THREE-DIMENSIONAL GINGIVAL MODEL
dc.contributor: PHICHAYA SUWANWALAIKORNen
dc.contributor: พิชญา สุวรรณวลัยกรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Napapa Aimjirakulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ณปภา เอี่ยมจิรกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistryen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to compare the penetrative ability of elastomer impression materials in a three-dimensional gingival sulcus model. Four types of elastomer (polyether, polysulfide, addition curing silicone and vinylpolyethersiloxane) were tested, using models with three sulcular widths (0.2mm, 0.2mm and 0.05 mm). Six impressions were taken for each width with one material type. They were measured by a stereomicroscope (Olympus SZ61) and interpreted by image analysis software (Image-Pro Plus). A two-way ANOVA and Dunnett T3 test were performed, with the level of significance (p-value) set at p£ 0.05. The results of this study showed no statistically significant differences among four elastomers for a 0.2 mm and 0.1 mm gingival sulcus. For a 0.05 mm sulcus width, polysulfide demonstrated the best penetration ability and flowability into the sulcus. This was statistically higher than additional curing silicone and vinylpolyethersiloxane. In conclusion, in a gingival sulcus of more than 0.1 mm width, all four elastomers had similar penetrative ability, but polyether held the highest score for the 3D model.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ เปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการไหลแทรกของวัสดุพิมพ์แบบอีลาสโตเมอร์ ในแบบจำลองร่องเหงือก 3 มิติ ทำการศึกษาวัสดุพิมพ์แบบอีลาสโตเมอร์ทั้งหมด 4 ชนิด(โพลีอีเทอร์, โพลีซัลไฟด์, โพลีไวนิลไซลอกเซน และ ไวนิลโพลีอีเทอร์ไซลอกเซน) มาพิมพ์ในแบบจำลองร่องเหงือก 3 มิติ ทั้งหมด 3 ร่องเหงือก (0.2 มม, 0.1 มม และ 0.05 มม) ร่องเหงือกละ 6 รอยพิมพ์ นำรอยพิมพ์ไปวัดด้วยเครื่องสเตรอริโอไมโครสโครป(Olympus SZ61 Steriomicroscope) และแปลผลด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจโปรพลัส ( Image-Pro Plus image analysis software) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติความแปรปรวนสองทางและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติของทูกีย์ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัสดุพิมพ์แบบอีลาสโตเมอริกทั้ง 4 ชนิดในร่องเหงือกกว้าง 0.2 มม และ 0.1 มม มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ในร่องเหงือกกว้าง 0.05 มม วัสดุพิมพ์แบบโพลีซัลไฟต์ให้ผลการไหลแทรกลงร่องเหงือกสูงที่สุด และให้ผลการไหลแทรกลงร่องเหงือกมากกว่าวัสดุโพลีไวนิลไซลอกเซนและไวนิลโพลีอีเทอร์ไซลอกเซนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ในร่องเหงือกกว้างมากกว่า 0.1 มม วัสดุพิมพ์แบบอีลาสโตเมอริกทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีความสามารถในการไหลแทรกลงร่องเหงือกจำลองไม่แตกต่างกัน และ โพลีอีเทอร์สามารถไหลแทรกลงร่องเหงือกจำลองได้สูงที่สุดth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การไหลแทรกth
dc.subject: วัสดุพิมพ์แบบth
dc.subject: อีลาสโตเมอร์th
dc.subject: ร่องเหงือกth
dc.subject: Penetration abilityen
dc.subject: Elastomeric impression materialsen
dc.subject3: D gingival modelen
dc.subject.classification: Dentistryen
dc.title: COMPARISON OF THE PENETRATION ABILITY OF DIFFERENT ELASTOMERIC IMPRESSION MATERIALS INTO A THREE-DIMENSIONAL GINGIVAL MODELen
dc.title: การเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการไหลแทรกของวัสดุพิมพ์แบบอีลาสโตเมอร์ ในแบบจำลองร่องเหงือก 3 มิติth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th