STUDY OF ACTIVITIES FOR RADICAL SCAVENGING AND ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE INHIBITOR IN AEGLE MARMELOS LEAVES AND FRUITS AND THE EXPRESSION OF GENE RELATED TO ACTIVE SUBSTANCES
| dc.contributor | PINYAPAT TANSIN | en |
| dc.contributor | ภิญญาภัทร ธัญญ์สิน | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Worapan Sitthithaworn | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรพรรณ สิทธิถาวร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 15/5/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The study investigated the activities against DPPH radical and acetylcholinesterase (AchE) using colorimetric method in leaf at various ages (shoots, young leaves and mature leaves) and various types of fruit (matoomnim, matomkhai and matoomban) of Aegle marmelos (known as matoom, Family Rutaceae). The terpenoid profile as well as the expression level of limonene synthase gene (lim) in the leaves were determined. Finally, marmelosin content was estimated in the fruits using high performance thin layer chromatography. The results demonstrated that acyclic monoterpenes were found only in shoots, whereas sesquiterpenes were found when the leaves developed. Among the leaves, the shoots (IC50=417.32 µg/ml) exhibited the highest radical scavenging activity, whereas the mature leaves (IC50=475.39 µg/ml) exhibited the highest activity against AchE. The expression level of lim increased during shoots developed to mature leaves. Among the fruits, matoomkhai (IC50=377.74 µg/ml) exhibited the highest radical scavenging activity, whereas matoomban (IC50=124.71 µg/ml) exhibited the highest activity against AchE. In addition, marmelosin content was highest in matoomnim. The A. marmelos leaves and fruits are regarded as a potential food supplement to delay or prevent AD. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชและฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสของสารสกัดจากใบมะตูมสามช่วงการเจริญเติบโต (ยอด ใบอ่อน และใบโตเต็มที่) และสารสกัดจากผลมะตูมสามลักษณะ (มะตูมนิ่ม มะตูมไข่ และมะตูมบ้าน) และศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนลิโมนีนซินเทสซึ่งคาดว่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับสารออกฤทธิ์ในใบมะตูมด้วยวิธี semiquantitative polymerase chain reaction นอกจากนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารมาร์มีโลซินในผลมะตูมโดยวิเคราะห์เทียบกับสารมาตรฐานโดยใช้ high performance thin layer chromatography (HPTLC) ผลการศึกษาในใบ พบ acyclic monoterpenes ในยอด ไม่พบในใบอ่อนและใบโตเต็มที่ แต่จะพบ sesquiterpenes แทน สารสกัดจากยอดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีที่สุด (IC50 = 417.32 µg/ml) ในขณะที่สารสกัดจากใบโตเต็มที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสดีที่สุด (IC50= 475.39 µg/ml) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์เป็น 1/4 เท่าของสารกาลันตามีนและระดับการแสดงออกของยีนลิโมนีนซินเทสเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใบเจริญขึ้น การศึกษาในผลพบว่า ผลมะตูมไข่มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีที่สุด (IC50 = 377.74 µg/ml) ปริมาณสารมาร์มีโลซินและฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสไม่สัมพันธ์กัน กล่าวคือผลมะตูมนิ่มมีปริมาณสารมาร์มีโลซินมากที่สุด (1.01 mg/100 mg of spray dried) ในขณะที่ผลมะตูมบ้านมีฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสดีที่สุด (IC50= 124.71 µg/ml) ดังนั้นใบมะตูมและผลมะตูมน่าจะนำมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อพัฒนาไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุขภาพ เช่น เครื่องดื่มเพื่อสุขภาพ หรือผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรสำหรับป้องกันหรือชะลอการเกิดภาวะสมองเสื่อม | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | มะตูม ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรส ยีนลิโมนีนซินเทส | th |
| dc.subject | Aegle marmelos radical scavenging acetylcholinesterase inhibitor limonene synthase gene | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Pharmacology | en |
| dc.title | STUDY OF ACTIVITIES FOR RADICAL SCAVENGING AND ACETYLCHOLINESTERASE INHIBITOR IN AEGLE MARMELOS LEAVES AND FRUITS AND THE EXPRESSION OF GENE RELATED TO ACTIVE SUBSTANCES | en |
| dc.title | การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์อะเซทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในใบและผลมะตูมและระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารออกฤทธิ์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |