ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTIOXIDANT, WOUND HEALING ACTIVITIES, AND CYTOTOXICITY OF QUERCETIN AND CURCUMINOIDS MIXTURE
| dc.contributor | AMORNRAT MANTHAISONG | en |
| dc.contributor | อมรรัตน์ แม่นไธสง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Weerasak Samee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีระศักดิ์ สามี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, quercetin and curcuminoids were combined to synergistically enhance the wound healing effect. The results showed that the mixture of quercetin and curcuminoid mixture was at 250 µg/mL showed antibacterial activity against Staphylococus aureus DMST 8013 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa DMST 15501, while a single substance did not demonstrate any activity against it. The antioxidant activities of DPPH• and ABTS•+ showed that the maximum activity was achieved with a higher ratio of quercetin. The cytotoxicity test on the HDFb cells lined by the MTT assay showed no cytotoxicity at 12.5 µg/mL and 7.5 µg/mL of quercetin and curcuminoid solutions, respectively. The highest wound closure percentage was 7.5 µg/mL of quercetin solution. The optimal ratio of quercetin and curcuminoids was 3:1 to obtain antibacterial, antioxidant, and wound closure. Then, the nanogel with solid-lipid nanoparticle at 30 µg/mL quercetin and 10 µg/mL curcuminoids was formulated. The method development and validation was achieved by HPLC-UV with C-18 column particle size 5 µm, 150 mm x 4.6 mm, i.d.), using acetonitrile: 0.1% phosphoric acid (4 : 6) as mobile phase, 35°C temp, 1.3 ml/min flow rate, injection volume was 20 µL, and a 390 nm detector. All peaks of nanogel were well separated from quercetin and curcuminoids. The developed method was sensitive, specific, accurate, and precisely corresponded with the ICH Guidelines of 2005 and the AOAC Guidelines of 2002. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสารสองชนิดมาผสมกันเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาบาดแผล ผลการการศึกษาพบว่าสารละลายผสมระหว่างเควอเซทินและเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 250 µg/mL มีฤทธิ์ต้าน Staphylococus aureus DMST 8013 และ Pseudomonas aeruginosa DMST 15501 ในขณะที่สารเดี่ยวไม่มีฤทธิ์ เมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช (DPPH•) และเอบีทีเอส (ABTS•+) พบว่าทั้งสองวิธีเควอเซทินมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระได้สูงสุดการใช้สารผสมจึงควรใช้เควอเซทินในอัตราส่วนที่มากกว่า ผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HDFb ด้วยวิธี MTT assay และทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ (Scratch assay) พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 µg/mL และ 7.5 µg/mL ของเควอเซทิน และเคอร์คูมินอยด์ ตามลำดับไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และค่าร้อยละการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์พบว่าสารละลายเควอเซทิน 7.5 µg/mL มีค่ามากที่สุด จึงสรุปได้ว่าสารผสมเควอเซทินและเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่อัตราส่วน 3:1 มีความเหมาะสมเพื่อให้มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ช่วยในการเคลื่อนที่ชิดกันและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ จากนั้นเตรียมตำรับนาโนเจลระบบโซลิดลิพิดนาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่มีสารผสมของเควอเซทิน 30 µg/mL และเคอร์คูมินอยด์ 10 µg/mL พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของวิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วย HPLC-UV คอลัมน์ C-18 (250 mm × 4.6 mm I.D.:5 µm) ที่ใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่คือ acetonitrile:0.1 % phosphoric acid (4:6) อุณหภูมิ 35°C อัตราการไหล 1.3 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที 20 µL ที่ความยาวคลื่น 390 nm ซึ่งวิธีวิเคราะห์พีคของนาโนเจลสามารถแยกออกจากสารผสมได้ชัดเจน มีถูกต้องและแม่นยำสอดคล้องกับแนวทาง ICH guideline 2005 และ AOAC guideline 2002 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การรักษาบาดแผล | th |
| dc.subject | เควอเซทิน | th |
| dc.subject | เคอร์คูมินอยด์ | th |
| dc.subject | เสริมฤทธิ์ | th |
| dc.subject | โครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง | th |
| dc.subject | Wound healing | en |
| dc.subject | Quercetin | en |
| dc.subject | Curcuminoids | en |
| dc.subject | Synergism | en |
| dc.subject | HPLC | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | ANTIBACTERIAL, ANTIOXIDANT, WOUND HEALING ACTIVITIES, AND CYTOTOXICITY OF QUERCETIN AND CURCUMINOIDS MIXTURE | en |
| dc.title | ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์สมานแผลและความเป็นพิษของสารผสมเควอเซทินและเคอร์คูมินอยด์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |