DESIGN OF A MULTIFREQUENCY BENT ANTENNABY GENETIC ALGORITHMS FOR TUMOR DETECTION
| dc.contributor | RATTANAN LAORBOOT | en |
| dc.contributor | รัฐนันทน์ ละออบุตร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chanchai Thaijiam | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชาญไชย ไทยเจียม | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chanchai Thaijiam | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชาญไชย ไทยเจียม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chanchait@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chanchait@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research examines designing antennas capable of operating across multiple frequency bands at 1, 3.8, and 5.8 GHz for detecting tumors in the brain, lungs, and breasts. Rubber was chosen as the substrate material for the antennas due to its flexibility to accommodate the contours of the users, and the results showed antenna bending ranging from 1 to 5 degrees. The design process utilized genetic algorithm optimization in MATLAB, and the results were simulated using CST software to measure return loss values at various frequencies to assess antenna performance. The simulation results indicated return losses below -10 dB across all three frequencies. However, there were deviations in antenna performance at each degree of bending, due to the changing characteristics of the antenna. Additionally, the experimental results showed discrepancies in the operational frequency, likely due to the limitations in the fabrication process. Both simulation and the experimental results highlighted significant differences in return loss values, suggesting additional considerations for future design improvements. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการออกแบบสายอากาศที่สามารถใช้งานได้ในหลายย่านความถี่ 1 กิกะเฮริตซ์ 3.8 กิกะเฮริตซ์ และ 5.8 กิกะเฮริตซ์ เพื่อการตรวจจับก้อนเนื้อในสมอง ก้อนเนื้อในปอด และก้อนเนื้อในเต้านม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้วัสดุฐานรองของสายอากาศเป็นยางที่มีความยืดหยุ่นเพื่อให้รับสรีระร่างกายของผู้ใช้งานจริงและได้แสดงผลลัพธ์ในการงอสายอากาศไว้ตั้งแต่ 1-5 องศาการงอ โดยการออกแบบได้ใช้วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมบน MATLAB และได้ทำการจำลองผลผ่านโปรแกรมซีเอสที เพื่อวัดค่าการสูญเสียย้อนกลับที่ความถี่ต่างๆ เพื่อพิจารณาผลลัพธ์ของสายอากาศ ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองคือสายอากาศมีค่าการสูญเสียย้อนกลับที่ความถี่ที่ออกแบบน้อยกว่า -10 เดซิเบลทั้ง 3 ความถี่ แต่ในการงอสายอากาศแต่ละองศาความถี่ที่ใช้งานเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนเนื่องจากคุณลักษณะของสายอากาศที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และผลที่ได้จากการทดลองชิ้นงานจริงของสายอากาศที่ออกแบบยังมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในด้านความถี่ใช้งาน อันเนื่องมาจากการสร้างชิ้นงานจริงของงานวิจัยนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับสร้างชิ้นงานอยู่ โดยผลการจำลองและการทดลองชิ้นงานจริงแสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าการสูญเสียย้อนกลับที่ได้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองชิ้นงานจริงมีค่าเพิ่มเติมที่ต้องพิจารณาในการปรับปรุงการออกแบบในอนาคต | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | สายอากาศแบบหลายความถี่ | th |
| dc.subject | การตรวจจับก้อนเนื้อ | th |
| dc.subject | วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม | th |
| dc.subject | เซ็นเซอร์ไร้สาย | th |
| dc.subject | Multiple frequency band antennas | en |
| dc.subject | Tumor detection | en |
| dc.subject | Genetic algorithm | en |
| dc.subject | Wireless sensor | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Engineering | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Electricity and energy | en |
| dc.title | DESIGN OF A MULTIFREQUENCY BENT ANTENNABY GENETIC ALGORITHMS FOR TUMOR DETECTION | en |
| dc.title | การออกแบบสายอากาศใช้งานหลายย่านความถี่ที่สามารถโค้งงอได้ด้วยวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรมสำหรับใช้ในการตรวจหาก้อนเนื้อ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |