DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSDERMAL PATCH CONTAININGCENTELLA ASIATICA CRUDE EXTRACT
dc.contributor: TEERARAT PUMMARINen
dc.contributor: ธีรารัตน์ ภุมรินทร์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangratana Shuwisitkulen
dc.contributor.advisor: ดวงรัตน์ ชูวิสิฐกุลth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Pharmacyen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Centella asiatica has been widely used for the treatment of keloid scars. The duration of the action can be prolonged by preparing the Centella asiatica crude extract in the form of a transdermal patch. The objective of research was to prepare transdermal patches containing C. asiatica crude extract in terms of the physical, thermal, mechanical, bioadhesive properties, extract release, permeation and skin irritation. The quantitative determination of asiaticosides was analyzed using HPTLC and the extract of C. asiatica from three companies contained different amounts of asiaticosides. The transdermal patches were prepared by Eudragit® RS, RL and the blend of Eudragit® RS and RL in the ratio of 1:1. It was found that the polymer blend and the addition of PVA to the patches did not significantly alter the thermal properties. Triethyl citrate (TEC) as a plasticizer was better than Polyethylene glycol (PEG400). The addition of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) improved its bioadhesive properties. After adding 5% weight of C. asiatica extract into the patches, the mechanical and bioadhesive properties of transdermal patches prepared by Eudragit® RL and the polymer blend were better than the patch prepared by Eudragit® RS. The permeation and release of Eudragit® RL patches were also similar to the mechanical and bioadhesive properties. Skin irritation of Eudragit® RL and Eudragit® RL blend containing 10%PVA was a non-irritant. Therefore, the transdermal patches prepared using Eudragit® RL and the blend containing PVA can be safely developed for commercial pharmaceutical products.en
dc.description.abstract: บัวบก (Centella asiatica (L.) Urban) เป็นพืชที่มีรายงานว่า มีฤทธิ์สมานแผล ลดการเกิดแผลเป็นและการเกิดคีลอยด์ ในปัจจุบันจึงมีการนำมาพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ลดรอยแผลเป็นในรูปแบบตำรับยากึ่งแข็ง แต่พบปัญหาเรื่องการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญที่แปรปรวนได้ จึงนำมาพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปแผ่นแปะผิวหนังที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ดี และปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ในสารสกัดบัวบกที่นำมาศึกษาด้วยวิธี HPTLC พบว่าสารสกัดจาก 3 บริษัท มีปริมาณเอเชียติโคไซด์ต่างกัน เมื่อพัฒนาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังจากสารสกัดบัวบกด้วย Eudragit® RS100, Eudragit® RL100 และพอลิเมอร์ผสม อัตราส่วน 1:1 พบว่าการผสมพอลิเมอร์และการเติม PVA ลงในตำรับแผ่นแปะไม่ทำให้สมบัติเชิงความร้อนเปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก และสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นแปะที่ใช้ TEC เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ ดีกว่าการใช้ PEG400 การผสม PVA ลงในแผ่นแปะทำให้สมบัติการยึดเกาะผิวหนังของแผ่นแปะดีขึ้น การผสมสารสกัดบัวบก 5% w/w ลงในแผ่นแปะทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการยึดเกาะผิวหนังของแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมด้วย Eudragit® RL และพอลิเมอร์ผสมดีกว่าตำรับ Eudragit® RS และมีปริมาณการซึมผ่านของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ การปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญมากกว่า จากสมบัติเชิงกลร่วมกับการปลดปล่อยสารสำคัญและการซึมผ่านของสารเอเชียติโคไซด์ จึงนำแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมด้วย Eudragit® RL100 ที่ไม่ผสมและผสม PVA 10% มาทดสอบการระคายเคืองและไม่พบการระคายเคืองในอาสาสมัคร ดังนั้นแผ่นแปะที่เตรียมด้วย Eudragit® ผสม PVA สามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นแปะลดรอยแผลเป็นได้ต่อไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แผ่นแปะผิวหนังth
dc.subject: สารสกัดบัวบกth
dc.subject: เอเชียติโคไซด์th
dc.subject: Transdermal patch Eudragit RS Eudragit RL Centella asiatica crude extract Asiaticosideen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSDERMAL PATCH CONTAININGCENTELLA ASIATICA CRUDE EXTRACT en
dc.title: การพัฒนาแผ่นแปะผิวหนังจากสารสกัดบัวบกth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th